Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.48.2017.tde-03112014-124806
Document
Author
Full name
Aguida Celina de Meo Barreiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1996
Supervisor
Committee
Masetto, Marcos Tarciso (President)
Alonso, Myrtes
Carvalhal, Maria Ligia Coutinho
Lima, Elsa Souza
Nebias, Cleide Marly
Title in Portuguese
A prática docente do professor de física no terceiro grau.
Keywords in Portuguese
Formação pedagógica do professor universitário
Prática reflexiva
Saberes docentes
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho caracteriza-se como um Estudo de Caso, com o objetivo de compreender a prática docente de professores-pesquisadores do Instituto de Física de São Carlos, da Universidade de São Paulo. Foi utilizada a abordagem qualitativa de pesquisa educacional. Foram observadas as aulas ministradas no segundo semestre de 1994 de quatro professores, em disciplinas do Bacharelado e da Licenciatura, bem como realizadas duas entrevistas estruturadas com cada um deles. O elemento norteador na seleção dos professores foi a preocupação demonstrada também com o ensino, num ambiente profissional caracterizado pela projeção nacional e internacional na pesquisa em Física Teórica e Experimental. A análise dos dados foi realizada a partir de nove categorias criadas para essa finalidade e que englobam os principais aspectos da dinâmica de sala de aula. São as seguintes categorias: Planejamento, Execução, Docência, Interação, Avaliação, Binômio Ensino/Pesquisa, Características dos Professores, Experiências Anteriores e Dimensão Pessoal/Profissional. Nas conclusões buscou-se oferecer subsídios para futuros encaminhamentos quanto à formação continuada de professores de Física e de áreas correlatas, no ensino superior. Enfatizou-se a prática reflexiva por meio da tomada de consciência, direcionada ao processo de ensino e de aprendizagem.
Title in English
Teaching practice by physics professors and researchers
Keywords in English
Higher education pedagogy
Knowledge of professors
Reflexive practice
Abstract in English
The present work aims to understand the teaching practice at graduate level used by Physics teacher-researchers. It is a Case Study on four teachers who carry out activities in teacher education and in bachelorship at the Physics Institute of São Carlos - USP. The choice of teachers was based in the evidence that their actuation also denotes preoccupation with the teaching practice in a professional environment which is characterised by the national and international projections in research on Theoretical and Experimental Physics. The qualitative approach in educational research was used. Two interviews were effectuated with each one of the four teachers and observation of their lessons throughout the second semester of 1994 was carried out. The data analysis was carried out from nine categories that were created for this purpose and which embody the main aspects found in the classroom. The conclusions aim to offer subsidies for future applications concerning the continued education of Physics teachers and teachers from proximal fields. The reflective practice and awareness directed to the learning and teaching processes are emphasised.