Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2013.tde-30072013-095819
Document
Author
Full name
Marcela Rezende Gea
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Silva Junior, Nelson da (President)
Matheus, Tiago Luis Corbisier
Silva, Gláucia Faria da
Title in Portuguese
Corpos marcados: adolescência e ideais na contemporaneidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Adolescência
Psicanálise
Subjetividade
Tatuagem
Abstract in Portuguese
A adolescência pode ser considerada como um momento constituinte do indivíduo, na medida em que decorre de um questionamento e deposição dos modelos parentais, e uma reconstrução da imagem de si, assim como de seu sentido no círculo social. Neste novo processo de organização e estruturação as bases culturais serão de extrema importância. Para o adolescente sua problemática de mudança se concretiza nas modificações em seu corpo, nas novas sensações que o acompanham e no novo lugar ocupado por este em sua história. O papel central ocupado pela função do corpo nos ideais culturais contemporâneos, ligado a superestimação ao valor das sensações, promove uma potencialização desta forma de viver a corporalidade e neste momento as marcas corporais podem atuar como um símbolo de uma marcação histórica escolhida neste corpo reconstruído. Através desta conjunção de fatores, a tatuagem e o piercing ganham importância para o sujeito adolescente que, partindo de um momento de relocalização de referenciais culturais, marca na pele a apropriação de seu novo corpo e de seu inédito lugar simbólico na comunidade social, contudo sem abrir mão de sua conformidade ao jogo da cultura. Este estudo, de referencial psicanalítico, busca investigar os efeitos de valores da contemporaneidade em sua relação com repercussões psíquicas características da adolescência. Além deste ponto, visa analisar a relação destes com a adesão crescente às marcas corporais a partir dos conceitos de ideais e de historicidade corporal
Title in English
Marked Bodies: adolescence and ideals in the contemporary
Keywords in English
Adolescence
Psychoanalysis
Subjectivity
Tatooing.
Abstract in English
Adolescence may be considered a stage that establishes an individual, as it arises from the questioning and deposition of parental models, reconstruction of self-image, as well as one's role at the social circle. This new process of organizing and structuring will have the cultural basis as of utmost importance. For the adolescent, the issues over these changes materializes themselves on modifications over his body and on new sensations, which follow it and on the new position this body occupies in his history. The central role played by the body function in the contemporary cultural ideals, linked to the overestimation of the values of sensations, promotes an intensification of this way of living the corporeality and at this stage body marks may act as a historical print symbol chosen in this rebuilt body. Through this association of factors, tatooing and piercing have an increased importance to the adolescent individual who, starting from a period of cultural references replacement, marks his own skin with the takeover of his new body and with his unexplored symbolic place in social community, nevertheless without giving up his compliance to the cultural game. This study, psychoanalytic referenced, aims to investigate the effects of contemporary values in its relation with psychological repercussions typical from the adolescence. Beyond this point, it aims to analyze these relations with increased usage of body marks starting from concepts of ideals and body historicity