Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2008.tde-12052009-082349
Document
Author
Full name
Bernadete Lenza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Chiarottino, Zelia Ramozzi (President)
Gregorin Filho, Jose Nicolau
Licht, Rene Henrique Gotz
Marzano, Stefania
Souza, Irto de
Title in Portuguese
Razão e emoção, o talento de Fritz Jank: de como sintaxe e semântica integram-se na obra do virtuose
Keywords in Portuguese
Emoções
Razão
Semântica
Sintaxe
Virtuosismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta Tese estuda o papel da Razão e da Emoção no virtuosismo, como se integram aí sintaxe e semântica. Procuramos entender como a obra de arte é vivida, intuída, tanto no momento da sua concepção quanto no momento da sua execução. Nosso objetivo específico foi o de estudar como as composições de Ludwig van Beethoven encontram resplendor artístico nas mãos do virtuose Fritz Jank. Depois de várias leituras, cursos, estudos sobre a obra musical escolhemos como nosso referencial teórico, a obra de Suzanne Langer por harmonizar-se inteiramente com a linha de pesquisa Razão e Emoção, do Laboratório de Epistemologia Genética do qual participamos. Sua formação néo-kantiana, grandemente influenciada por Ernst Cassirer, permitiu-nos uma compreensão e uma visão da obra de arte e especialmente da música, perfeitamente inseridas na produção científica desse Laboratório. Um virtuose necessita ter o domínio da sintaxe da linguagem musical, ou seja, o domínio do conhecimento musical. Entretanto, quando só há a técnica, aos artistas parece faltar humanidade, paixão, emoção. Procuramos mostrar como, tanto a razão quanto a emoção, estão unidas, quer para a composição, quer para a interpretação musicais. O virtuose, assim, transcende esses aspectos, pois necessita ser um artista com excepcional domínio da técnica, da sintaxe da linguagem musical, além de ter profunda sensibilidade musical. Para fundamentar esta pesquisa realizamos comparações das interpretações pianísticas de Fritz Jank com as de outros grandes mestres do teclado, em execuções de algumas sonatas de Ludwig van Beethoven, por nós selecionadas. Neste trabalho procuramos dar uma idéia da carreira musical de Fritz Jank como professor e virtuose, recolhendo dados dos jornais, entrevistando alguns de seus contemporâneos e até acompanhando cursos sobre a sua obra. Esperamos assim, prestar uma homenagem ao grande mestre, nosso professor, que presenteou seus ouvintes com magníficas interpretações pianísticas e enriqueceu a vida, sobretudo o espírito, de todos aqueles que tiveram o privilégio não só de ouvi-lo, mas também de com ele aprender.
Title in English
Reason and Emotion,The talented Fritz Jank: and the way Syntax and Semantics integrate in his work
Keywords in English
Emotions
Reason
Semantics
Syntax
Virtuosism
Abstract in English
The current Thesis deals with the rule of reason and emotion in virtuosism and the way they integrate themselves in syntax and semantics. We try to understand how one lives and feels the work of art, both at the moment of its creation as well as when its being performed. Our specific aim was studying how Ludwig van Beethovens compositions could achieve success in the hands of the virtuose Fritz Jank. After a lot of reading, course attending and studies we decided to choose, as our theoretical reference the works of Suzanne Langer as it totally combines with the Reason and Emotion research field of our Genetic Epistemology Laboratory. Suzanne Langer´s neo-kantian upbringing greatly influenced by Ernst Cassirer, gave us a better understanding and feeling of the work of art and music inserted in this laboratorys scientific production. A virtuose needs to master the syntax of musical language, that means, the mastery of musical knowledge. However, when there is only technique it looks as though the artists lack humanity, passion and emotion. Thats why we try to demonstrate how reason and emotion are related to each other both in the creation of composition and musical interpretation. This way, the virtuose is the one who transcends these aspects because he needs to be an artist with outstanding mastery of technique and syntax and, along with that, have deep musical sensitivity. In order to give fundaments to this research we have done comparisons between Fritz Jank´s piano interpretations and other piano masters on some of Ludwig van Beethovens sonatas previously selected by us. In this work we try to give an idea about the musical career of Fritz Jank, as a Professor and virtuose, by collecting data from newspapers, interviewing some of his contemporaries and even taking courses on his works. Through this way we want to pay a tribute to the Great Master, our teacher, who gifted his listeners with magnificent piano interpretations that enriched the lives and above all, the spirits of all those who had the privilege of not only listen to him (his plays) but also of learning from him.