Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2010.tde-09032010-113633
Document
Author
Full name
Altay Alves Lino de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Otta, Emma (President)
Hogan, Jerry Alan
Malvezzi, Sigmar
Taddei, José Augusto de Aguiar Carrazedo
Yamamoto, Maria Emilia
Title in Portuguese
A influência de atributos físicos na formação de primeiras impressões: uso do TAT e impacto no processo decisório de profissionais de recursos humanos
Keywords in Portuguese
Classificação (processos cognitivos)
Comunicação não-verbal
Psicologia evolucionista
Tomada de decisão
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem por objetivo verificar a influencia de atributos físicos na tomada de decisões sob condições de incerteza. O uso de barba tem uma importância dentro da história evolutiva da espécie humana, tendo um possível valor adaptativo desse traço no ambiente ancestral, moldado por seleção intra ou intersexual. Já a cor de pele pode ser um subproduto de coalizões que representam o modelo mental presente na história evolutiva do homem, assim como o uso de barba. Esta tese é composta de quatro estudos. O primeiro estudo retomou a pesquisa de Freedman (1969). Trata-se da parte relativa à aplicação da prancha IV, V e VII do Teste de Apercepção Temática (TAT) em que um grupo de controle (n=356) vê a prancha original, apresentando um homem idoso com semblante sério, perto de um homem jovem, com o rosto barbeado, também com o semblante sério (VII) ou uma mulher jovem ao lado de um homem jovem (prancha V) ou ainda uma mulher idosa de costas para um homem jovem (IV). O grupo experimental (n= 347) vê as mesmas pranchas, mas com uma barba desenhada no rosto do homem mais jovem em cada uma delas. No segundo Estudo, 1014 estudantes universitários avaliaram cada uma das pranchas com base em escalas de diferencial semântico utilizando um grupo de 26 atributos propostos por Muscarella (1990), divididos em cinco fatores. No Estudo I encontramos associações significantes entre a presença de barba e um maior status e percepção de dominância em relação aos modelos sem barba. Além disso, encontramos que a presença de agressividade nas histórias do TAT é associada com a diferença de status entre os personagens da prancha. No estudo II encontramos escores mais altos de atributos ligados a neotenia nas pranchas com o modelo jovem sem barba em relação aos modelos com barba. A presença de barba tende a aumentar a percepção de traços associados com masculinidade, dominância, agressividade, força e autoconfiança. A partir desta hipótese esperávamos que homens exibindo atributos físicos associados com masculinidade, maturidade, dominância e status fossem avaliados como mais atraentes pelas mulheres, o que não ocorreu, dando suporte a hipótese de seleção intrasexual da barba. O Estudo III e IV mostra a influência da presença de barba e da cor de pele no processo decisório de funcionários e gerentes da área de Recursos Humanos. Encontramos que profissionais sem barba têm maior chance no mundo dos negócios brasileiro, sobretudo em profissões corporativas (Gerente Financeiro), devido a sua aparência menos intimidadora. Por outro lado, candidatos com barba foram preferidos em ocupações ditas "liberais" (Web Designer), onde características não conformistas e de maior dominância são mais comuns. Em relação à cor de pele, não foi encontrada nenhum tipo de preferência ou associação diferencial significante. É importante lembrar que, a longo prazo, o sucesso de uma pessoa é um fenômeno complexo multifatorial, mas não se descarta a relevância das primeiras impressões no processo decisório, através de representações sociais estereotipadas.
Title in English
The effect of physical attributes in the first impressioni nformation: use of Thematic Apperception Test (TAT) and impact in decision-making of human resources employees
Keywords in English
Classification (cognitive process)
Decision making
Evolutionary Psychology
Nonverbal Communication
Abstract in English
The present study intends to verify the effect of physical attributes in decision-making under uncertainty conditions. Facial hair has an important role in the evolutionary history of Homo sapiens with an adaptative value in the ancestor environment. This feature could have been selected in the sexual selection context for intrasexual or intersexual selection. Moreover, the skin color is a physical feature that people can use to make evaluations. But the selection based on skin color can be a byproduct of coalizions that represents a mental model used for long time in the evolution of man, as the facial hair. This thesis is composed by four studies. The first study (Study I) retakes Freedman's (1969) research about the use of TAT IV, V and VII plates. The control group (n=356) saw and told stories about the original plates presenting an older man with a serious look near to a younger unbearded man also with a serious face (VII); a young woman embraced with a young man (V); and an old woman who does not look to a younger man (IV). The experimental group (n=347) saw the same plates but with a beard drawn on the young man in each plate. In the second study (Study II), 1014 undergraduates evaluated each one of the TAT plates based on 26 attributes proposed by Muscarella (1990) in five factors. The Study I showed significant associations between presence of facial hair, higher status and dominance in relation to unbearded stimuli. We also found association between Agressivity on the stories with difference in the status between the plate characters, regardless of facial hair. In Study II we found that shaved face models received higher scores of attributes related to neoteny. Facial hair tends to increase the perception of traits like masculinity, dominance, aggressiveness, power and self confidence. We expected that men with physical attributes associated with masculinity, maturity, dominance and status would also receive higher scores of attractiveness by Women, but this result was not found, supporting the hypothesis of intrasexual selection of facial hair. The Studies III and IV showed the effect of facial hair and skin color on HR employees and managers in job selection process. A less intimidating face makes shaven face candidates more chosen to corporative jobs (Financial Director). On the other hand, bearded candidates were chosen to "liberal" jobs like Web Designer, probably because the link among facial hair presence and non conformist, creative and dominant traits. Related to skin color, we do not find any preference of differential association with any characteristic. It is important to note that, in long term, the success of a person is a complex multifatorial phenomenon; but the impact of first impressions on decision making process under uncertainty conditions is indisputable. First impressions may change as more information is gained during the subsequent contact. But these impressions serve as a template, guiding the interpretation of subsequent information. People tend to "judge books by their nonverbal covers" and the lack of awareness of this impact can yield judgment bias in the evaluation and decision making.