Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2016.tde-08082016-123909
Document
Author
Full name
Yulla Christoffersen Knaus
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Mijares, Miriam Garcia (President)
Galesi, Fernanda Libardi
Tomanari, Gerson Aparecido Yukio
Title in Portuguese
Efeitos do bromazepam sobre o desempenho de ratos (Rattus norvegicus) submetidos a treinos em esquemas de razão progressiva e segunda ordem
Keywords in Portuguese
Bromazepam
Esquema de segunda ordem Esquema de segunda ordem
Psicofarmacologia
Razão progressiva
Abstract in Portuguese
Benzodiazepínicos são as drogas lícitas mais vendidas no Brasil - certa de 50 milhões de brasileiros fazem uso diário desse tipo de droga. É clara a importância de se conhecer os efeitos que essas drogas podem ter sobre o comportamento. Existem diversas lacunas no conhecimento de como afetam diferentes aspectos do comportamento operante, entretanto. Especificamente, o efeito do tratamento sobre o responder por reforçadores condicionados tem sido uma área pouco explorada. O presente estudo se propôs a investigar os efeitos do tratamento com bromazepam sobre o responder por um estímulo condicionado e um incondicionado, em dois esquemas complementares, razão progressiva e segunda ordem. Foram conduzidos três experimentos. Experimento I: 9 ratas de aproximadamente 9 meses de idade foram submetidas à um esquema de razão progressiva, tendo um composto de luz (LUZ) e solução de sacarose (SAC) como consequência; uma vez obtida uma linha de base foi iniciado tratamento com 1 mg/kg de bromazepam em 4 dos sujeitos (BRO) e salina (VEI) nos demais. Após 28 dias, foi removida SAC. Após 8 dias, foi removida também LUZ. Ocorreram então 5 sessões de extinção. Foi observada uma redução no responder durante o tratamento em BRO. O tratamento não apresentou efeitos adicionais durante a fase de remoção das consequências. Experimento II: replicação do I utilizando 18 machos de aproximadamente 3 meses de idade e com uma entrefase de adaptação ao procedimento de injeção. O tratamento levou ao aumento do responder em BRO (F2,23=8,13; p=0,001), porém não trouxe diferenças após a remoção das consequências. Experimento III: 20 ratos machos de 3 meses de idade foram submetidos à duas fases experimentais: manutenção (no qual, por quatro dias, eram expostos à esquemas de segunda ordem de Razão/Intervalo com a duração do intervalo crescente a cada sessão (FI 2min (FR5:luz); FI 5min(FR5:luz); FI10min(FR5:luz) e FI20min(FR5:luz), e teste (T1 FI20min(FR5luz)), T2 FR5 e T3 FI20min). As fases de manutenção tinham por objetivo estabelecer e fortalecer a relação LUZ/SAC. Responder para VEI se mostrou estável nas fases teste, enquanto foi observada uma redução em T3 para BRO. Os resultados indicam que BRO teve efeito de modular o responder pelo reforçador incondicionado em todas as situações experimentais, interagindo com o esquema vigente e outras variáveis experimentais como sexo. Não foi observado, entretanto, efeito específico sobre a eficácia de reforçadores condicionados
Title in English
Effects of the drug bromazepam on the performance of rats (Rattus Norvegicus) trained in Progressive Ratio and Second Order schedules
Keywords in English
Behavioral pharmacology
Bromazepam
Progressive ratio
second order schedules
Abstract in English
Benzodiazepines are the most sold of legal drugs in Brazil about 50 million Brazilians use this kind of drug on a daily basis. The importance of knowing the effects of these drugs on behavior is clear. There are several gaps in the knowledge of these drugs affect operant behavior, however. Specifically, the effect of treatment on the responding for conditioned reinforcements is an area that has seldom been investigated. The present study proposed to investigate the effects of bromazepam treatment on the responding for a conditioned and an unconditioned stimulus, in two complementary schedules, namely, progressive ratio and second order. Three experiments were held. Experiment I: 9 female rats of approximately 9 months of age underwent a progressive ratio schedule, with a sucrose solution (SUC) and a light presentation (LIGHT) as concomitant consequences. Once baseline was stablished, treatment with 1mg/kg bromazepam was started for 4 subjects (BRO). The remaining received saline (VEI). After 29 days, SAC was removed. After 8 days, LIGHT was also removed. Then 5 sessions of extinction took place. Lower responding was observed in BRO. Treatment did not further effect behavior in the remaining experimental stages (consequence removal). Experiment II: pilot replication using 18 male rats and including a stage of habituation to the injection procedure. Treatment incurred in the increase of responding for BRO (F2,23=8.13; p=0.001), but had no further effects on the subsequent stages. Experiment III: 20 male rats underwent two experimental stages: maintenance (for four days the animal underwent second order schedules composed of a Ratio and an Interval component, in which the interval increased with each session ( (FI 2min(FR5:light); FI 5min(FR5light); FI10min(FR5light) E FI20min(FR5light) and test (T1 FI20min(FR5light)), T2 FR5 and T3 FI20min). Maintenance stages were intended to stablish and strengthen the LIGHT/SUC relation. VEI responded in a stable manner in all test stages, while BRO showed a reduction in responding in T3. Overall results indicate BRO was able to modulate responding for the unconditioned reinforcer in all experimental situations, interacting with other variables such as schedule and sex. No particular effect was found on the efficacy of the conditioned stimulus, however