Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2016.tde-05082016-154130
Document
Author
Full name
Talita Regina de Lima Cunha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Mijares, Miriam Garcia (President)
Cançado, Carlos Renato Xavier
Costa, Carlos Eduardo
Soares Filho, Paulo Sergio Dillon
Souza, Liane Dahás Jorge de
Title in Portuguese
Resistência à mudança: efeitos da administração e retirada do etanol
Keywords in Portuguese
Etanol
Momentum comportamental
Resistência à mudança
Abstract in Portuguese
Um comportamento é dito mais resistente à mudança quanto menor for a alteração observada diante de modificações ambientais. Assim, estudos sobre resistência à mudança têm investigado a alteração do comportamento após a inserção de algumas operações que podem mudar comportamento que está em curso (evento perturbador). Essa proposta pode ser eficaz em investigações voltadas aos efeitos do consumo de drogas, como por exemplo, o etanol, que estimula determinadas áreas do Sistema Nervoso Central, responsáveis por possíveis alterações no valor reforçador de estímulos. O presente trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar se a presença do etanol acarretaria em alguma alteração diferencial nas condições com diferentes taxas de reforço e se sua presença e ausência poderiam ser caracterizadas como um evento perturbador. O Experimento I constou de duas partes. Na primeira parte foi analisada a função do etanol como evento perturbador. Dez ratos autoadministravam por via oral (gelatina) etanol (ET) 10% ou maltodextrina (MALTO) antes de sessões experimentais de treino de pressão à barra sob um esquema múltiplo VI 15 s-VI 45s. Na segunda parte, a pressão à barra foi colocada em extinção, mas as condições de autoadministração das substâncias foram mantidas para observar o efeito do etanol sobre a resistência à mudança dessa resposta. O Experimento II teve como objetivo avaliar o efeito da retirada de ET depois de intoxicações aguda e crônica. O experimento constou de duas partes. Na primeira, uma única dose de 20% de ET foi administrada por gavagem a ratos (n=9) previamente treinados sob o esquema múltiplo VI-VI; após 12 e 36 horas da administração, a resposta de pressão a barra sob o esquema múltiplo VI-VI foi observada. Na segunda parte, os mesmo ratos autoadministraram a cada 12 horas gelatina de ET a 10% por 21 dias; após 12 e 36 horas da administração, a resposta de pressão a barra sob o esquema múltiplo VI-VI foi novamente estudada. Os resultados do Experimento I indicaram que as doses consumidas de ET (10g/Kg) não tiveram função de evento perturbador. Quando houve algum efeito de queda ou aumento das taxas de respostas, esse não foi observado apenas no componente correlacionado com maior taxa de reforço, mas sim em ambos. Quanto à administração de ET na resistência à mudança empregando-se extinção como evento perturbador, não se obteve qualquer alteração. Contudo, quando a análise foi voltada à administração da gelatina, fosse com MALTO ou ET, houve diferentes efeitos em relação à fase de linha de base. Na primeira fase do Experimento II (retirada após intoxicação aguda) foi observado que a retirada do etanol teve efeito de evento perturbador apenas para sessões após 12h, mas não após 36h. Na segunda fase (retirada após a administração crônica) não houve efeito de retirada: os ratos continuaram se comportando de maneira semelhante aos dias com etanol. A retirada do etanol somente após a administração aguda apresentou tal efeito, que pode ser explicado devido ao efeito rebote de sua remoção do organismo, que foi observado somente após poucas horas do término do consumo (12 horas). Esse efeito rebote parece ter sido alterado pela taxa de reforço estabelecida nas condições do presente experimento (menos alterada ix na condição com maior taxa de reforço). Essa diversidade de resultados pode ter sido em função das diferenças entre consumo agudo e crônico ou por diferenças nas vias de administração empregadas
Title in English
Resistance to change: administration effects and ethanol withdrawal
Keywords in English
Behavioral momentum
Ethanol
Resistance to change
Abstract in English
A behavior is considered resistant to change as the smallest change is observed before environmental modifications. Therefore, studies on resistance to change have investigated the change in behavior after the administration of some operations which can change the behavior in course (disrupting operation). This approach can be effective regarding investigations related to the effect of drug consumption such as ethanol, which stimulates specific areas in the Central Nervous System responsible for modifications in the reinforcement value of reinforcing stimuli. Thus, the purpose of the present study was to evaluate if the presence of ethanol would bring on any differential alteration in the reinforcement value of conditions with different rates of reinforcement and if its presence could be seen as a disruptive operation. Experiment I consisted of two parts. In the first, the function of ethanol as a disruption operation was analyzed. Ten rats self-administered orally (gelatin) ethanol (ET) 10% or maltodextrin (MALTO) before trial sessions of bar pressing training under a multiple VI 15 s-VI 45 s schedule. On the second part, the bar pressing was in extinction, but the conditions of the self-administration of the substances were maintained to observe the effects of ethanol on the resistance to change of this response. The purpose of Experiment II was to evaluate the effects of ET withdrawal after acute and chronic intoxications. The experiment was divided into two parts. On the first, a single dose of 20% ET was administered by force feeding to rats (n=9) previously trained under multiple schedules VI-VI; after 12 and 36 hours of the administration, the response bar pressing under the schedule VI-VI was observed. On the second part, the same rats self-administered every 12 hours ET gelatin at 10% for 21 days; after 12 and 36 hours of administration, the response bar pressing under the multiple schedule VI-VI was assessed. The results from Experiment I indicated that the consumed doses of ET (10g/Kg) did not function as a disrupting operation. When there was some effect or increase in response rates, it was not only observed in components co-related to a higher reinforcement rate, but in both. Regarding the administration of ET related to resistance to change when employing extinction as a disruption operation, there was no alteration. Nonetheless, when the analysis was directed to the administration of the gelatin either with MALTO or with ET there were different effects related to the baseline phase. On the first phase of Experiment II (withdrawal after acute intoxication) ethanol withdrawal had the effect of a disrupting operation only during sessions after 12hr, but not after 36hr. On the second phase (withdrawal after chronic administration) there was no effect of the withdrawal: rats continued to behave on the same way as they did on the days with ethanol. The ethanol withdrawal only presented such an effect after the acute administration which can be explained due to the rebound effect of its removal from the organism, which was observed only a few hours after the end of the consumption (12 hours). This rebound effect seems to be changed through the reinforcement rate established on the conditions of the present xi Experiment 2 (unless changed in the condition with the highest rate of reinforcement). The same results were not observed after the end of the chronic administration of the ethanol. This difference in results could be due to the differences between acute and chronic consumption or the differences in the methods of administration employed