Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2018.tde-24092018-094251
Document
Author
Full name
Patrícia Elizabeth Widmer Costa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Freitas, Laura Villares de (President)
Atihé, Eliana Braga Aloia
Bernardo, Patricia Pinna
Kohatsu, Lineu Norió
Parisi, Silvana
Title in Portuguese
A trama em atitude simbólica: um olhar da psicologia analítica de Jung sobre mãos que costuram, bordam e tecem
Keywords in Portuguese
Atitude simbólica
Costura
Feminino
Psicologia analítica
Psicologia junguiana
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente trabalho buscamos tecer um panorama, como uma grande colcha de retalhos, apontando possíveis sentidos para a costura, o bordado e a tecelagem, a partir do pano de fundo da psicologia analítica de Carl G. Jung. São comentadas pesquisas acadêmicas sobre tais atividades em diferentes épocas e contextos, alguns mitos e contos, materiais relativos a grupos de mulheres, fatos com caráter sociopolítico e dados de uma página virtual com o tema da costura. Buscamos destacar as diferentes possibilidades de atitude simbólica presentes nessas atividades, sobretudo considerando uma sociedade excessivamente patriarcal, que emudece e desvaloriza o trabalho manual, as mulheres e o princípio do feminino. Identificamos uma relação, pelo fio norteador estabelecido pelo símbolo e a função transcendente, entre tecido e texto, e nos interrogamos sobre peculiaridades da vida contemporânea, tão marcada por abstrações e virtualidades. Refletimos sobre os aspectos criativos das experiências com a costura em diferentes contextos e do que podemos considerar a sua reinvenção nos dias de hoje, incluindo simbolicamente uma dimensão regida por Eros sem que se perca a possibilidade de reflexão também sobre a realidade sem fio do homem virtual
Title in English
The web in symbolic attitude: a Jung's analytical psychology glance at hands that sew, embroider and weave
Keywords in English
Analytical psychology
Feminine
Jungian psychology
Sewing
Symbolic attitude
Abstract in English
In this study, we aim to weave a perspective, like a big patchwork quilt, to indicate possible meanings for sewing, embroidery and weaving, using, of the analytical psychology of Carl G. Jung as our fabric background. We comment some academic research on such activities in different times and contexts, some myths and tales, materials related to groups of women, facts with social-political content and data from a webpage with the theme of sewing. We seek to highlight different possibilities by which the symbolic attitude can be present in these activities, especially considering a society which is extremely patriarchal, which silences and diminishes handcraft, women and the feminine principle. We connect, by the thread established by the symbol and the transcendent function, textile and text and questioned ourselves about the peculiarities of contemporary life, strongly marked by abstractions and virtualities. We think over the creative aspects of the experiences of sewing in different contexts and on what can be considered its reinvention nowadays, including a symbolically dimension ruled by the thread of Eros without losing the possibility of reflection on the wireless reality of the virtual man