Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.47.2009.tde-18082009-092331
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos César Barros
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Carone, Iray (President)
Amaral, Monica Guimaraes Teixeira do
Mattos, Edna Antonia de
Sekkel, Marie Claire
Souza, Marilene Proenca Rebello de
Title in Portuguese
Fundamentos filosóficos e políticos da inclusão escolar: um estudo sobre a subjetividade docente
Keywords in Portuguese
Direitos humanos
Educação inclusiva
Inclusão escolar
Psicologia educacional
Psicologia escolar
Subjetividade
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho busca investigar as bases psicológicas da inclusão escolar. Baseia-se em estudo teórico e numa descrição empírica da subjetividade de professores de alunos com necessidades educacionais especiais. A partir do estudo de documentos e da literatura especializada, depara-se com a fundamentação axiológica da educação inclusiva. Passa, então, a refletir sobre as contradições de sustentar o discurso educacional em valores humanitários universais enquanto a contemporaneidade se desumaniza e considera tais valores ultrapassados ou ilusórios. Tomando como referencial a teoria crítica da sociedade, a Escola de Frankfurt, a pesquisa busca encontrar nas contradições fatores que estimulam e transformam: os próprios valores, que não são ilusórios já que derivados das condições materiais da existência, mas são passíveis de serem ultrapassados no tempo se negados e esquecidos. Ainda que decadentes devido à massificação na sociedade administrada eliminadora de diferenças, as forças sociais libertadoras e transformadoras fazem um retiro na esfera individual. Se o reconhecimento dos valores se dá nas esferas social, jurídica e afetiva, frente à crise das duas primeiras esferas, cabe perguntar como ele subsiste na terceira, na subjetividade individual. Impõe-se, portanto, o objetivo de identificar atitudes e valores relacionados à inclusão escolar e aos alunos com necessidades educacionais especiais nos professores, que lidam diretamente e por maior tempo com os alunos. Algumas categorias psicológicas como ideais coletivos e individuais, fantasia, identificação, compaixão, atitudes, crenças, valores e preconceito foram tomadas como norteadoras da seção empírica da pesquisa. Considerando-se que o meio privilegiado de expressão dessas categorias é a fala, foi utilizada a técnica de entrevista de discurso livre com sete professoras do nível um de uma Escola Municipal de Ensino Fundamental paulistana. A análise e interpretação das entrevistas passam por temas como as más condições do trabalho docente, problemas de saúde física e emocional, falta de reconhecimento profissional, pouca identificação com a política educacional, desinformação em relação à inclusão escolar, necessidade de um trabalho de formação continuada que dê sentido à prática, sensação de abandono e desamparo. Os valores igualitários são mantidos, porém deslocados da vida escolar. As fantasias em relação a uma educação outra, menos conteudista, mais lúdica e livre, subsistem. O convívio com pessoas com deficiência transformou atitudes e gerou um potencial de receptividade e acolhimento. As oportunidades de reflexão sobre a prática e de participação em cursos de formação apresentam-se como redutoras de ansiedade e transformadoras de concepções. A tese se encerra considerando que a presença das contradições da história da educação para todos, materializadas nos afetos e nas representações das professoras, mantém viva, por meio da proposta de inclusão escolar, um projeto emancipatório de educação. É preciso, no entanto, que, para além dos discursos, transformem-se as condições de trabalho que são forças contrárias aos elementos favoráveis à inclusão nos professores. Trabalhos de formação docente e de psicologia escolar que enfatizem as atitudes em relação à inclusão de todos os alunos podem trazer contribuições significativas para um movimento de luta contra a barbárie que comece pela escola.
Title in English
Philosophical and Political Fundamentals of school inclusion: a study on teaching staff subjectivity
Keywords in English
Educational Psychology
Human rights
Inclusive education
School inclusion
School Psychology
Subjectivity
Abstract in English
This work aims to investigate the psychological bases of school inclusion. It has been based on a theoretical study and on an empiric description of the subjectivity of the teachers of students with special educational needs. From the documents study and from specialized literature, it has come across the axiological fundamental of the inclusive education. It started, then, to reflect on the contradictions of sustaining the educational speech in universal humanitarian values while contemporaneity has dehumanized and considered such values as old-fashioned or illusory ones. By taking the critical theory of the society as reference, Frankfurt School, this research has sought to find in contradictions factors that stimulate and transform: the own values, which have not been illusory once they have been derivate from the material conditions of existence, but may be subjected to become old-fashioned with time if denied and forgotten. The liberation and transforming social powers have made a retreat in the individual sphere, even if declining due to massification in an administrated society that eliminates differences. If the values recognition has occurred in the social, juridical and affective spheres, before the crisis of the two first spheres, it is worthy to question how it has subsisted in the third, in the individual subjectivity. Therefore, the objective of identifying attitudes and values, in the teachers, related to school inclusion and to students with special educational needs, has been imposed, once teachers deal directly and longer with students. Some psychological categories as collective and individual ideals, fantasy, identification, compassion, attitudes, beliefs, values and prejudice were taken as guiding the empirical section of the research. By considering that the privileged mean of expression of those categories has been the speech, an interview technique of free speech was utilized with seven teachers of level one from a Municipal Elementary School in Sao Paulo. The analysis and interpretation of the interviews passed through themes such as bad work conditions of teaching staff, physical and emotional health issues, lack of professional recognition, little identification with the educational policy, non-information in relation to school inclusion, the need of continuous work formation that provides sense to practice, abandonment and helplessness sensation. The equalitarian values have been maintained, although dislocated from the school life. Fantasies in relation to another education, less focused on useless content, but more playful and free, have subsisted. The relationship with people with special needs has transformed attitudes and has generated some potential to receptivity and welcoming. The opportunities of reflection on the practice and the participation in formation courses have been presented as reducers of anxiety and transformers of conceptions. The thesis has been closed considering that the presence of the contradictions of the education for all history, materialized in affections and in the teachers representations, has been maintained alive, through the school inclusion proposal, a project of education that promotes emancipation. It is necessary, however, that, beyond the speeches, the work conditions may be transformed, which have been opposite powers in the teachers to favorable elements to inclusion. Works on teachers formation and school psychology that emphasize the attitudes in relation to the inclusion of all students may bring significant contributions, starting at school, a fight movement against the barbarity.