Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Deigles Giacomelli Amaro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2004
Supervisor
Committee
Macedo, Lino de (President)
Prieto, Rosangela Gavioli
Souza, Marilene Proença Rebello de
Title in Portuguese
Indícios da aprendizagem de crianças com deficiência em escolas de educação infantil : roteiro de observação no cotidiano escolar
Keywords in Portuguese
aprendizagem
cotidiano
deficientes
desenvolvimento
educação inclusiva
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa teve como objetivo estudar por que e quais as relações estabelecidas no cotidiano escolar podem beneficiar o desenvolvimento e a aprendizagem de alunos com deficiência em escolas regulares. Para isso, um roteiro de observação foi elaborado baseado nas relações do aluno com pessoas, espaço, tempo, objetos e atividades no cotidiano escolar. Este roteiro foi utilizado para orientar a observação, intervenção e registros dos professores e demais profissionais da escola sobre dois alunos de cinco anos (um com paralisia cerebral do tipo tetraparesia espástica e outro com síndrome de Down) de duas escolas de educação infantil de Mauá/SP. Ao longo de oito meses, a pesquisadora realizou entrevistas com os profissionais das escolas e com as mães dos alunos. A intervenção desta, norteada pelo roteiro, teve o objetivo de evidenciar a importância da observação e reflexão no cotidiano escolar para que a singularidade do aluno seja respeitada e valorizada num contexto inclusivo. A apresentação dos dados é realizada por meio de histórias destacando-se os indícios que apontaram por que e quais relações favoreceram o progresso dos alunos. A discussão dos dados demonstrou a importância do estabelecimento de relações de interdependência para que uma educação inclusiva seja possível.
Title in English
Indications of the learning of children with deficiency in infantile education schools : script of comment in the school daily routine
Keywords in English
daily life
development
disabled
inclusive education
learning
Abstract in English
This research had as purpose to study why and which the relations established in the school daily routine can benefit the development and learning of pupils with deficiency in regular schools. For this, a comment script was elaborated based on the relations of the pupil with people, space, time, objects and activities in the school daily routine. This script was used to guide the comment, intervention and registers of teachers and other professionals about two five year pupils (one with cerebral paralysis of the espástica tetraparesia type and another one with syndrome of Down) from two infantile education schools in Mauá/SP. Throughout eight months, the researcher carried through interviews with the professionals of the schools and the mothers of the pupils. The intervention of this, guided for the script, had the purpose to evidence the importance of the comment and reflection in the school daily routine so that the singularity of the pupil is respected and valued in an inclusive context. The presentation of the data is carried through by mean of histories being distinguished the indications that had pointed why and which relations had favored the progress of the pupils. The quarrel of the data demonstrated the importance of the establishment of interdependence relations so that an inclusive education is possible.