Dissertação de Mestrado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.47.2007.tde-08042009-134438
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Vanessa Rodrigues de Lima
E-mail
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo, 2007
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Kovacs, Maria Julia (Presidente)
Alves, Elaine Gomes dos Reis
Emilio, Solange Aparecida
Título em português
Morte na família: um estudo exploratório acerca da comunicação à criança
Palavras-chave em português
Comunicação
Crianças
Luto
Morte
Resumo em português
O presente trabalho investigou como ocorre a comunicação à criança da morte de um familiar próximo (pai, mãe ou irmãos). Os objetivos foram: verificar a adequação dessa comunicação ao nível de compreensão e desenvolvimento cognitivo da criança e compreender como a família colabora ou não para o processo de elaboração do luto infantil por meio das informações e sentimentos que compartilha com a criança ou esconde dela. O método utilizado foi o da pesquisa qualitativa, pela profundidade e vasta possibilidade de interpretações que essa abordagem possibilita, além de uma visão mais ampla do fenômeno abordado. Participaram desta pesquisa, responsáveis por crianças que sofreram a perda por morte de um parente próximo quando tinham entre dois e sete anos, aproximadamente. Os dados foram colhidos por meio de entrevistas abertas, por permitirem a flexibilidade necessária a cada caso particular. As entrevistas foram compreendidas a partir da identificação de categorias recorrentes no discurso dos entrevistados, com base em análise temática. Os resultados trazem a importância de uma comunicação aberta e clara com a criança, além de adequada a seus níveis de compreensão; salientam os benefícios de se compartilharem os sentimentos, apontando para o cuidado do comunicador para com a criança como uma via de mão dupla e, demonstram a força do apoio social da família extensa no período pós-morte. Conclui-se que, apesar de difícil, a comunicação da morte de um parente próximo à criança é imprescindível e deve ser revestida de alguns cuidados básicos por parte do comunicador, que deve ser alguém com quem a criança tenha fortes laços de afetividade.
Título em inglês
Death in the family: an exploratory study centered on the communication to the child
Palavras-chave em inglês
Children
Communication
Death
Grief
Resumo em inglês
The present work investigates how the communication of the death of a close relative (parents or siblings) to a child occurs. The objectives were to verify the adequacy of such communication to the understanding level and cognitive development of the child and to assess whether the family collaborates in the grieving process, through the information and feelings they share with or hide from the child. The method used is the qualitative research, in view of its depth and the vast possibility of interpretations that this approach allows, besides a wider vision of the phenomenon studied. Participants in this study were those responsible for the children who had suffered the loss, by death, of a close relative between the ages of two and seven, approximately. The data were collected in open interviews, because they allow for the flexibility necessary to each particular case. The interviews were understood through the identification of recurrent categories in the speech of the persons interviewed, according to the thematic analysis. The results pointed out the importance of an open and clear communication with the child, adjusted to her level of understanding. They stress the benefits of sharing emotion, showing that the relationship between communicator and child is a two-way channel and that the social support of the extensive family in the post-death period is very important. Finally, the communication of the death of a close relative to a child is essential, although difficult, and must be endeavored with the utmost care and sensitivity on the part of the communicator, who should be someone ages of two and seven, approximately. The data were collected in open interviews, because they allow for the flexibility necessary to each particular case. The interviews were understood through the identification of recurrent categories in the speech of the persons interviewed, according to the thematic analysis. The results pointed out the importance of an open and clear communication with the child, adjusted to her level of understanding. They stress the benefits of sharing emotion, showing that the relationship between communicator and child is a two-way channel and that the social support of the extensive family in the post-death period is very important. Finally, the communication of the death of a close relative to a child is essential, although difficult, and must be endeavored with the utmost care and sensitivity on the part of the communicator, e with strong affectivity bonds with the child.