Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Ronaldo Adriano Timm
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2008
Supervisor
Committee
Toma, Henrique Eisi (President)
Anaíssi, Fauze Jacó
Constantino, Vera Regina Leopoldo
Demets, Grégoire Jean François
Vichi, Flávio Maron
Title in Portuguese
Nanocompósitos híbridos metal-orgânicos baseados em pentóxido de vanádio
Keywords in Portuguese
Compostos de Intercalação
Mercaptopirimidina
Metaloporfirinas
Nanocompósitos
Pentóxido de Vanádio
Química orgânica
Sensores
Vanádio (estudo)
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese focaliza o desenvolvimento de sistemas nanoestruturados através da intercalação de espécies moleculares e supramoleculares em matrizes lamelares de xerogel de pentóxido de vanádio, visando sua utilização como interfaces em dispositivos sensoriais. Nela se explora principalmente as características dos sistemas supramoleculares, dando destaque ao fato de estarem intimamente relacionadas com a natureza das espécies neles presentes, bem como com o tipo de interação, organização e disposição das mesmas. Nesse contexto, são descritos trabalhos desenvolvidos com V2O5.H2O, o material base do projeto, em combinação com outros materiais, para gerar compósitos com potenciais aplicações na área de sensores. Nessa linha são apresentados principalmente os resultados obtidos para a intercalação de metaloporfirinas no pentóxido de vanádio. Também foi dedicada especial atenção à 4,5-diamino-2,6-dimercaptopirimidina (DADMcP), como espécie intercalante em matriz de pentóxido de vanádio, motivado pelas suas propriedades eletroquímicas interessantes para aplicações em baterias de alta densidade de carga.
Title in English
Hybrid metal-organic nanocomposites based on vandium pentoxide
Keywords in English
Intercalation compounds
Mercaptopyrimidine
Metalloporphyrin
Nanocomposites
Organic chemistry
Sensors
Vanadium (study)
Vanadium Pentoxide
Abstract in English
Nanostructured systems based on the intercalation of molecular and supramolecular species into lamellar vanadium pentoxide xerogels are focused on this Thesis. The exciting characteristics of the supramolecular systems which are closely related to the nature, interaction and organization of the chemical species involved, have been exploited aiming their application in sensor devices. Special emphasis has been given to the research dealing with vanadium(V) oxide in combination with many other suitable species for generating composite materials exhibiting potential application for sensing purposes. Along this line, the results obtained from the intercalation of metalloporphyrins into the lamellar vanadium(V) oxide matrix have been discussed in great detail. Another system, consisting of 4,5-diamine-2,6-dimercaptopyrimidine (DADMcP) as the intercalating species in vanadium(V) oxide, has also been investigated, stimulated by its promising use in high charge density batteries.