Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Gilberto Abate
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,1998
Supervisor
Committee
Masini, Jorge César (President)
Augelli, Márcio Antônio
Lichtig, Jaim
Title in Portuguese
Isolamento, purificação e estudos de complexação de substâncias húmicas
Keywords in Portuguese
Ácido base
Ácido húmico
Ácidos
Complexação
Metais
Metais pesados
Potenciometria
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente trabalho focalizou-se a atenção nas propriedades de substâncias húmicas, em particular a fração de ácido húmico (AH), o qual foi obtido de duas fontes, sendo uma comercial e outra isolada de sedimentos do Rio Tietê, coletados no reservatório de Barra Bonita (SP). O isolamento do AH do sedimento foi realizado segundo o procedimento proposto pela Sociedade Internacional de Substâncias Húmicas (S.I.S.H.). Ambas amostras foram caracterizadas em paralelo através de análise elementar, absorção molecular no visível (razão E4/E6) e infravermelho e teores de cinzas. As propriedades ácido-base das amostras foram estudadas por titulação potenciométrica, adotando-se o modelo de distribuição de sítios discretos, empregando-se funções de Gran modificadas para tratamento dos dados. Foi possível caracterizar seis classes de grupos tituláveis em força iônica 0,1 (NaCI), com pKa entre 3 e 10. Constatou-se maior contribuição de grupos carboxílicos (grupos titulados com pKa < 7) do que fenólicos e amínicos em ambas amostras. Os resultados foram comparados com os métodos clássicos do acetato de cálcio e barita, assim como por titulação condutométrica. Estudou-se as propriedades de complexação dos AHs com íons Cu2+,Pb2+, Cd2+ e Zn2+ através de titulação potenciométrica com eletrodo íon-seletivo de membrana sólida para o CU2+ e de amálgama para os demais íons. Constatou-se a seguinte ordem de estabilidade para os complexos formados com ambos AHs: log K AH-Cu > log K AH-Pb > log K AH-Cd aproximadamente igual a log K AH-Zn. Quanto a capacidade de complexação (Cc), observou-se que CcPb > CcCu > CcCd aproximadamente igual a CcZn.
Title in English
Isolation, purification and complexation studies of humic substances
Keywords in English
Acid base
Acids
Complexation
Heavy metals
Humic acid
Metals
Potentiometry
Abstract in English
The aim of the present work was to study the humic substances, with emphasis to the humic acid (HA) fraction isolated from sediments of the Tietê River, collected at the Barra Bonita reservoir. The extraction of the humic acid was performed according to the procedure proposed by the International Humic Substances Society (I.H.S.S.). A commercial humic acid from Aldrich was studied in parallel. Both HA samples were characterized by elemental analysis, molecular absorption in the visible (E4/E6 ratio) and infrared regions, and ash contents. The acid-base properties of both humic acids were studied by potentiometric titrations, adopting the discrete site distribuition model and the modified Gran functions for data fitting. Six classes of titratable groups were characterized in 0,1 mol.L-1 (NaCI) ionic medium, with pKa values between 3 and 10. The sum of carboxylic groups (titratable groups with pKa < 7) was greater than the sum of aminic and phenolic groups for both humic acids. These results were compared with those provided by classical methods such as baryta adsorption and calcium acetate, as well as condutometric titration. The complexing properties were studied with regard to Cu2+,Pb2+, Cd2+ and Zn2+, by potentiometric titration with solid membrane copper ion-selective electrode and amalgam electrodes for the other ions. The following stability was observed for both HAs complexes: log KHA-Cu > log KHA-Pb > log KHA-Cd approximately equal to log KHA-Zn. With regard the complexing capacity (Cc),the following order was observed: CcPb > CcCu > CcCd approximately equal to CcZn.