Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.46.1974.tde-25112010-162539
Document
Author
Full name
Marcia Laudelina Arruda Temperini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1974
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Espectros e análise vibracional de alguns halogeno complexos de platina (II) com dietilsulfeto
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise espectroquímica
Complexos
Espectros
Espectroscopia
Halogênios
Platina
Raman
Abstract in Portuguese
Os espectros vibracionais Raman e infravermelho dos isômeros cis e trans dos complexos dicloro-bis(dietilsulfeto)platina(II), PtCl2 (SEt2)2, e dibromo-bis(dietilsulfeto)platina(II), PtBr2(SEt2)2, foram estudados na região das freqüências do esqueleto PtX2 S2. Considerando para o esqueleto de forma trans simetria do grupo de ponto D2h e para o de forma cis simetria do grupo de ponto C2v foi feita a atribuição das freqüências observadas. Uma análise de coordenadas normais foi feita empregando um campo de força de valência modificado e um programa de computação em linguagem Fortran IV. Os resultados da atribuição vibracional e dos cálculos de constantes de força são discutidos em termos da "influência trans".
Title in English
Spectra and vibrational analysis of platinum alkylsulfite complexes
Keywords in English
Complexes
Platinum
Raman
Spectroscopy
Abstract in English
The Raman and infrared vibrational spectra of the cis and trans isomers of bis(diethylsulfide)dichloroplatinum(II), PtC12 (SEt2)2, and bis(diethylsulfide)dibromoplatinum(II), PtBr2(SEt2)2, have been studied in the region of the skeletal FtX2S2 frequencies. Assuming the symmetry of the point group D2h for the trans skeleton and C2v for the cis skeleton, the observed frequencies were assigned. A normal coordinate analysis was carried out using a modified valence force field and a Fortran IV computer program. The results of the vibrational assignments and force constants calculations are discussed in terms of the trans influence.