Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Monica Luisa Chaves de Andrade Afonso
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2006
Supervisor
Committee
Agostinho, Silvia Maria Leite (President)
Melo, Hercílio Gomes de
Motheo, Artur de Jesus
Rocha, Sonia Regina Biaggio
Serrano, Silvia Helena Pires
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização do aço inoxidável austenítico UNS S31254 em meio de NaCI 0,11 mol L-1 visando seu emprego em implantes ortopédicos
Keywords in Portuguese
Aço inoxidável austenítico
Corrosão
Implantes ortopédicos
Soroalbumina bovina
Abstract in Portuguese
Foi feita a caracterização eletroquímica do aço inoxidável austenítico UNS S31254 em meio de NaCl 0,11 mol L-1 na ausência e presença de soro albumina bovina (BSA) visando seu emprego em implantes ortopédicos. Foram empregadas como técnicas: medidas de potencial de circuito aberto, curvas de polarização, cronoamperometria, EIE, XPS, MEV, EDS e EEO. O comportamento eletroquímico do aço 254 foi comparado com o de outros aços empregados em implantes ortopédicos (ISO 5832-9, ASTM F138, e AISI 316L) na ausência e presença de BSA. O aço 254 se mostrou semelhante ao ISO 5832-9: encontra-se passivado desde o potencial de corrosão até o de transpassivação; a presença de inclusões de óxidos de cálcio e alumínio no aço 254 foi considerada a responsável por um potencial de transpassivação 100 mV menos positivo do que o observado com o aço ISO 5832-9. Foi detectada. além de óxido de Cr(III), a presença de Mo na forma Mo(VI) no filme passivo do aço 254. A ação da BSA, ora passivante ora catalisadora, depende de sua concentração, da natureza do substrato metálico, e do potencial na interfase metal-solução. A BSA modifica o mecanismo de oxidação do aço 254 e inibe seletivamente a dissolução dos seus elementos constituintes, em particular, níquel e cromo.
Title in English
Electrochemical characterization of UNS S31254 austenitic stainless steel in 0.11 mol L-1 NaCl medium in order to propose its application in orthopaedic implants
Keywords in English
Bovine serum albumin
Corrosion
Orthopaedic implants
Stainless steel
Abstract in English
The electrochemical characterization of UNS S31254 has been made in 0.11 mol L-1 NaCl medium in the absence and presence of bovine serum albumin (BSA) in order to propose its application in orthopaedic implants. The techniques employed were: open circuit potential measurements, polarization curves, chronoamperometry, EIS, XPS, SEM, EDS and EEO. The electrochemical behavior of 254 SS was compared to that observed for ISO 5832-9, ASTM F138 and AISI 316L stainless steels, used in orthopedic implants, in the absence and presence of BSA. 254 SS is similar to ISO 5832-9 SS: it is passivated on the potential range between the corrosion and the transpassivation potentials; the presence of calcium and aluminum oxides can be responsible for the shift of about 100 mV to less positive potentials on the transpassivation potential when compared to ISO 5832-9 SS. The presence of Mo(VI) was detected beside Cr(III) as passivating film for 254 SS. BSA action depends on its concentration, the nature of the metallic substract and on the potential in the metal-solution interphase. BSA changes the oxidation mechanism of 254 SS and promotes the selective dissolution of the elements particularly nickel and chromium.