Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.46.2019.tde-27062019-103116
Document
Author
Full name
Thaís Reichert
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Machini, Maria Teresa (President)
Alves, Wendel Andrade
Cilli, Eduardo Maffud
Ferreira, Ana Maria da Costa
Title in Portuguese
Análogos sintéticos da cheferina I: interação com íons metálicos divalentes e o seu efeito na internalização celular e nas atividades anticandida e candidacida
Keywords in Portuguese
Ação fungicida
Bioquelantes de metal
Cell Penetrating Peptide
Motivo GGH
Peptídeos antimicrobianos
Abstract in Portuguese
O desenvolvimento de resistência antimicrobiana e a consequente seleção de microrganismos multirresistentes consolidam-se como grandes ameaças à saúde global. Neste contexto, a busca por novas drogas antimicrobianas/microbicidas é fundamental e compostos como os peptídeos antimicrobianos (AMPs) tornaram-se alvos atraentes. Os AMPs são compostos químicos de massa molar média e grande diversidade estrutural, produzidos por todos os seres vivos e com capacidade de inibir o crescimento de e/ou matar microrganismos. O AMP Cheferina I (Chef I) foi isolado das raízes de Capsella bursa-pastoris e é resultado da proteólise de uma proteína da família das proteínas ricas em glicina, que em plantas estão relacionadas às funções de defesa e cicatrização. O nosso grupo de pesquisa foi pioneiro no desenvolvimento e estudo de análogos truncados amidados deste AMP atípico rico em glicina (67,9%) e histidina (28,6%), que se mostraram ativos frente às diferentes cepas de Candida e a S. cerevisiae pela internalização/ação celular acompanhada de manutenção da integridade da membrana plasmática; o análogo amidado (Chef Ia) e o análogo marcado com 5(6)-carboxifluoresceína/FAM (FAM-Chef Ia) tiveram as suas atividades antifúngicas potencializadas por íons Zn2+. Este trabalho deu continuidade ao estudo do efeito dos íons metálicos divalentes Zn2+, Cu2+, Ca2+ e Mg2+ nas atividades anticandida/fungistática e candidacida/fungicida a diferentes pHs e forças iônicas, estruturas e localizações intracelulares destes análogos. Os resultados na ausência de íons em pH 5,1 revelaram maior atividade do análogo fluorescente em relação à do não fluorescente. Neste mesmo pH, as atividades anticandida e candidacida de Chef Ia foram influenciadas negativamente pelos íons Ca2+ e Mg2+ (2-4 vezes) enquanto que, na presença de íons Zn2+ as atividades anticandida de ambos os análogos foram aumentadas (Chef Ia: 8-64 vezes; FAM-Chef Ia: 4-32 vezes). Os íons Cu2+ aumentaram a atividade anticandida de Chef Ia (2-4 vezes), mas não a do análogo fluorescente, mas as atividades candidacidas de ambos foram melhoradas (Chef Ia: 2-8 vezes; FAM-Chef Ia: 2 vezes). Em pH 5,1, os íons Zn2+ mantiveram a atividade anticandida de Chef Ia em alta força iônica, mas só FAM-Chef Ia exibiu atividade candidacida. Em pH 7,4 ambos análogos foram inativos em baixa e alta forças iônicas na ausência e presença de Zn2+ ou Cu2+. As maiores porcentagens de folhas-β-antiparalelas e dobras foram observadas no espectro de DC de Chef Ia em pH 7,4, sendo que aqueles registrados em pH 5,1 e 7,4 em presença de íons Zn2 e Cu2+ indicaram a formação de quelatos estruturalmente distintos. Ambos os peptídeos são bioquelantes em potencial, sendo as proporções peptídeo: íon obtidas as seguintes: FAM-Chef Ia = 1:2 para Cu2+, 1:10 para Zn2+; Chef Ia = 1:1 para Cu2+. A análise da internalização celular de FAM-Chef Ia permitiu a suposição de dois mecanismos de internalização (translocação direta e endocitose), sendo que nas células vivas a presença de Zn2+ afetou negativamente a translocação direta (p 0,0343) e potencializou a endocitose (p 0,0002).
Title in English
Synthetic analogues of Shepherin I: interaction with metal divalent ions and their effect on cellular internalization and on anticandidal/candidacidal activitie
Keywords in English
Antimicrobial peptides
Cell Penetrating Peptide
Fungicidal action
GGH moti
Metal biochelators
Abstract in English
The development of antimicrobial resistance and the consequent selection of multiresistant microorganisms have become major threats to global health. In this context, the search for new antimicrobial/microbicidal drugs is crucial and the antimicrobial peptides (AMPs) have been seen as attractive targets. AMPs are chemical compounds of medium molecular mass and high structural diversity produced by all living beings, capable of inhibiting the growth of microorganisms and killing them. The AMP Shepherin I (Shep I) was isolated from the roots of Capsella bursa-pastoris, being a bioactive peptide encrypted in a glycine-rich protein from a family that in plants are strictly related to defense and healing functions. Our research group has pioneered the development and study of amidated truncated analogues of this atypical glycine- (67.9%) and histidine-rich (28.6%) AMP, which has shown activity against different strains of Candida and S. cerevisiae through cellular internalization with maintenance of the plasma membrane integrity. The amide analogue (Chef Ia) and its fluorescent analog labeled with 5 (6) - carboxyfluorescein / FAM (FAM-Chef Ia) had their antifungal activities potentiated by Zn2+ ions, so the present work continued examining the effect of the divalent metallic ions Zn2+, Cu2+, Ca2+ and Mg2+ on the anticandidal/fungistatic and candidacidal/fungicide activities at different pHs and ionic forces, structures and intracellular locations of these analogues. The results in the absence of those ions at pH 5.1 revealed that the fluorescently labelled analog was more potent than the nonfluorescent. At the same pH, Shep Ia anticandidal and candidacidal activities were negatively influenced by Ca2+ and Mg2+ ions (2-4 fold), whereas in the presence of Zn2+ ions the anticandidal activities of both analogues were increased (Shep Ia: 8-64 fold, FAM- Shep Ia: 4-32 fold). Cu2+ ions increased Shep Ia anticandidal activity (2-4 fold) but not that of FAM-Shep Ia, nevertheless, the candidacidal activities of both analogues were increased (Shep Ia: 2-8 fold, FAM-Shep Ia: 2 fold). Also at pH 5.1, the Zn2+ ions helped retaining the anticandidal activity of Shep Ia at high ionic strength, although only FAM-Shep Ia exhibited candidacidal activity. At pH 7.4 both analogues were inactive at low and high ionic strengths in the absence or presence of Zn2+ or Cu2+. The highest percentages of antiparallel β-sheet and turns were observed in Shep Ia CD spectrum at pH 7.4, while those recorded at pH 5.1 and 7.4 in the presence of Zn2+ or Cu2+ ions indicated the formation of structurally different chelates. Both peptides are potential biochelates, with the following peptide:ion ratios: FAM-Shep Ia = 1: 2 for Cu2+, 1:10 for Zn2+; Shep Ia = 1: 1 for Cu2+. The analysis of the cellular internalization of FAM-Chef Ia allowed the assumption of two mechanisms of internalization (direct translocation and endocytosis) and in the living cells the presence of Zn2+ negatively affected the direct translocation (p 0.0343) and potentiated endocytosis (p 0.0002).