Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.46.2018.tde-25102018-171719
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Jorge Chimoy Effio
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Pueyo, Manuel Troyano (President)
Da Silva, Aline Maria
Silveira Filho, José Franco da
Terra, Walter Ribeiro
Winter, Lucile Maria Floeter
Title in Portuguese
Estudo sobre a expressão dos genes de alfa amilase de Bacillus stearothermophilus e de anopheles merus em células de bactéria, levedura e inseto
Keywords in Portuguese
Amylase
Anopheles
Bacillus
Diptera (Estudo; Genética)
Expressão gênica (Estudo)
Abstract in Portuguese
O gene A1 da alfa amilase foi isolado de uma biblioteca genômica em lambda EMBL3, feita com DNA do díptero primitivo Anopheles merus (Díptera, Nematocera, Culicoidea). Ele foi parcialmente seqüenciado, caracterizado pelo padrão da clivagem das enzimas restritivas e clonado no plasmídeo pIBI24 por Pernasetti (1991 ). No presente trabalho relata-se sua expressão em: bactéria (Escherichia coli AD494), células de inseto ( Spodoptera frugiperda) e em levedura (Pichia pastoris), tendo-se observado que somente nas células de Spodoptera frugiperda a enzima é expressa com atividade. A expressão extracelular do gene A1 foi ensaiada em E.coli AD494 usando o vetor pRSETc. Para este fim a seqüência do gene contendo seu próprio peptídeo sinal, foi inserida em fase de leitura ("frame") nesse vetor. A expressão sem peptídeo sinal foi executada usando o vetor pAE2, uma construção derivada- do pRSETc. Numa outra construção, o gene A1 foi inserido em fase de leitura após a seqüência do promotor e do peptídeo sinal do gene A2 (alfa amilase de Bacillus stearothermophilus) utilizando-se o vetor pIBI24-Bst. As células de E.coli AD494 transformadas com estes construções expressaram a enzima sem atividade. A amilase A1 não foi secretada nem com seu peptídeo sinal nem com o da amilase A2. A expressão do gene A1 em levedura (Pichia pastoris) foi feita usando o vetor pPic9, que permite a expressão tanto intracelular quanto a secreção da proteína. O gene foi amplificado por PCR usando "primers forward" com o intuito de obter o gene com ou sem peptídeo sinal. O gene contendo o peptídeo sinal foi construído com diferentes seqüências tipo Kozak precedendo o códon ATG. Para a expressão extracelular usou-se o peptídeo sinal do fator alfa do pPic9. Os resultados mostraram que a enzima é expressa mas que permanece dentro da célula sem atividade. As mesmas construções do gene A1 feitas para Pichia foram inseridas em Baculovírus para transfectar células de Spodoptera frugiperda. Neste sistema a amilase foi expressa com atividade principalmente no sobrenadante das culturas transformadas com construções usando o gene contendo o seu próprio peptídeo sinal assim com o peptídeo sinal da amilase de Zabrotes subfasciatus. O gene da alfa amilase de Bacillus stearothermophilus foi expresso no sistema Baculovírus-Spodoptera e na levedura Pichia, usando o gene contendo o peptídeo sinal da amilase de Z. subfasciatu. A proteína foi secretada e tinha atividade em ambos os sistemas.
Title in English
Study on the expression of Bacillus stearothermophilus alpha amylase and anopheles merus genes in bacterial, yeast and insect cells
Keywords in English
Amylase
Anopheles
Bacillus
Diptera (Study; Genetics)
Gene expression (Study)
Abstract in English
The alpha amylase A1 gene was isolated trom a genomic library of lambda EMBL3 made with DNA from the primitve Díptera Anopheles merus (Díptera, Nematocera, Cuclicoidea). This gene was partialy sequenced, characterized by standard restriction enzyme cleavage, and cloned into the pIBI24 plasmid by Pernasetti (1991). Here we present the expression of this gene in: bacteria (Escherichia coli AD494), insect cell (Spodoptera frugiperda) and yeast (Pichia pastoris). It was shown that only in Spodoptera frugiperda cells the protein display enzymatic activity. The presence of the A1 product in the extracelullar culture media was tested in Escherichia coli AD494 using the vector pRSETc. To this end, the gene sequence containing its own signal peptide was inserted in frame into the vector. Expression without a signal peptide was conducted using the pAE2 vector, a construct derived from pRSETc. In another construct, the A1 gene was inserted in frame after the promoter sequence and the signal peptide of the A2 gene (alpha amylase Bacillus stearothermophilus) using the pIBI24-Bst vector. Although the E.coli AD494 cells transformed with these constructs expressed the enzyme, no enzyme activity was detected. A1 was not secreted, either with its own signal peptide or with that of amylase A2. Expression of the A1 gene in yeast (Pichia pastoris) was conducted using the pPic9 vector, wich allows intracellular expression or secretion of this protein. The gene was amplified by PCR with forward primers, so as to amplyfy the gene sequence with or without the signal peptide. The gene containing the signal peptide was constructed with different Kozak sequences preceeding the ATG codon. For extracellular expression, the signal peptide of the pPic9 alpha factor was used. The results showed that the enzyme is expressed , but remained within the cell and do not display activity. The same constructs of the A1 gene made for P. pastoris were inserted in Baculovirus to infect Spodopera frugiperda cells. In this system, the amylase was successfully expressed and display enzymatic activity, mainly in the extracellular supernatant, using constructs of the gene with own signal peptide or with the signal peptide for amylase of Zabrotes subfasciatus. The gene A2 was expressed in the Baculovirus/Spodoptera system and the yeast P. pastoris using constructs containing the signal peptide of alpha amylase of Z. subfasciatus, the protein was secreted with activity.