Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Tie Koide
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2006
Supervisor
Committee
Gomes, Suely Lopes (President)
Ferreira, Luis Carlos de Souza
Lambais, Marcio Rodrigues
Reis, Eduardo Moraes Rego
Souza, Glaucia Mendes
Title in Portuguese
Análise global da expressão gênica de Xylella fastidiosa submetida a estresses ambientais
Keywords in Portuguese
bacteria fitopatogênica
estresse ambiental
expressão gênica
genoma
Xylella fastidiosa
Abstract in Portuguese
Xylella fastidiosa é uma bactéria fitopatogênica, responsável por doenças em diversas plantas de importância econômica. Diversas cepas têm sido estudadas, porém, pouco se sabe a respeito da resposta a estresses ambientais em X. fastidiosa. Utilizando a tecnologia de microarranjos de DNA, verificou-se a resposta global aos estresses térmico, salino e osmótico em nível de transcrição. Os experimentos foram realizados em séries temporais, os perfis de expressão gênica dos genes diferencialmente expressos foram agrupados e validados por RT-PCR quantitativo. No choque térmico, 261 genes foram induzidos (9,7%) e 222 genes foram reprimidos (8,3%). Dentre os genes altamente induzidos, destacam-se os que codificam proteínas de choque térmico (Hsps), que previnem a desnaturação e a formação de agregados protéicos ou degradam polipeptídeos irreversivelmente desnaturados. A partir da determinação do início de transcrição de seis genes altamente induzidos no choque térmico, propôs-se um consenso para promotores dependentes do fator sigma alternativo que controla a resposta ao choque térmico, sigma32. Observou-se também a indução de genes relacionados ao estresse extracitoplasmático, que são regulados pelo fator sigma alternativo sigmaE. No choque osmótico e salino, os genes codificando a maioria das Hsps foram reprimidos na exposição prolongada a esses estresses, indicando que a resposta não é mediada por sigma32 ou sigmaE. Dos 142 genes induzidos tanto no estresse salino como osmótico, 57% codificam proteínas hipotéticas ou hipotéticas conservadas, indicando uma possível função na resposta a estes estresses. Observou-se a repressão de genes relacionados à síntese protéica e ao metabolismo intermediário nos três estresses analisados, além da indução de genes relacionados à virulência como toxinas e adesinas, revelando a complexa rede de genes envolvida na resposta a estresses ambientais. Para auxiliar a análise de dados de microarranjos de DNA, foram desenvolvidas três ferramentas de bioinformática: HTself, utilizada na determinação de genes diferencialmente expressos; BayGO, utilizada na análise categorias funcionais altamente representadas dentre os genes de interesse e SpotWhatR, uma plataforma que integra programas utilizados nas diversas etapas da análise e pré-processamento de dados de microarranjos, com uma interface de fácil utilização. Estas ferramentas foram utilizadas com sucesso e estão disponíveis livremente para outros pesquisadores.
Title in English
Global gene expression analysis of Xylella fastidiosa under environmental stress conditions
Keywords in English
environmental stresses
gene expression
genome
phytopathogenic bacterium
Xylella fastidiosa
Abstract in English
Xylella fastidiosa is a phytopathogenic bacterium responsible for diseases in many economically important crops. Although different strains have been studied, little is known about X. fastidiosa stress responses. To investigate X. fastidiosa genes involved in heat, salt and osmotic shock responses, we performed a whole genome microarray analysis in time-course experiments. The expression profiles of the differentially expressed genes were grouped and their expression patterns were validated by quantitative RT-PCR experiments. During heat shock, 261 genes were induced (9.7%) and 222 genes were repressed (8.3%). Among the differentially expressed genes, the ones presenting the highest induction ratios encode heat shock proteins (Hsps), which prevents protein misfolding and aggregation or promote the degradation of the irreversibly denatured polypeptides. We determined the transcription start sites of six heat shock inducible genes and analyzed their promoter regions, which allowed us to propose a putative consensus for sigma32 promoters in X. fastidiosa. We also observed the induction of genes related to the extracytoplasmic stress response, that are regulated by the alternative sigma factor sigmaE. During prolongued exposure to salt and osmotic stress, genes encoding most of the Hsps were repressed, indicating that the response is not mediated by sigma32 or sigmaE. Among the 142 genes induced by both salt and osmotic stress, 57% encode hypothetical or conserved hypothetical proteins, indicating a possible role of these genes in the stress response. In addition, we observed the repression of genes related to protein biosynthesis and intermediary metabolism during the three stresses tested, besides the induction of genes related to virulence such as toxins and adhesins, revealing the complex network of genes that work together in response to environmental stresses. To facilitate the microarray data analysis process, we developed three bioinformatics tools: HTself, which is used to determine the differentially expressed genes; BayGO, which aims at finding over-represented gene categories and SpotWhatR, a system that integrates programs used in different steps of microarray data analysis in a user-friendly interface. These tools were successfully used and are freely available to the research community.