Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.45.2013.tde-11032014-104547
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Leonardo Herrera Muñoz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Gerosa, Marco Aurélio (President)
Haar, Ewout Ter
Silva, Flavio Soares Correa da
Title in Portuguese
Componentes para interoperabilidade entre redes sociais na Web 2.0
Keywords in Portuguese
data portability
desenvolvimento baseado em componentes
interoperabilidade
redes sociais
Web 2.0
Abstract in Portuguese
Nos últimos anos, as redes sociais na Web 2.0 vêm ganhando cada vez mais importância para trabalhar e compartilhar ideias. As redes sociais armazenam informações do usuário, como preferências, experiência profissional, dados pessoais e com quem o usuário interage. Essas informações são úteis para diversos fins, como oferecer produtos e serviços personalizados. Com a aparição de cada vez mais redes sociais, surgem problemas como a duplicação de perfis de usuários. Atualmente há algumas técnicas para interoperar as redes sociais, como serviços de autenticação única ou representação padrão para compartilhamento de dados. O objetivo deste trabalho foi realizar um estudo dessas técnicas e tecnologias disponíveis, implementá-las por meio de componentes do Groupware Workbench, e implantar e avaliar os componentes desenvolvidos na rede social Arquigrafia. A avaliação dos componentes foi realizada por meio dos aspectos e questões propostos pelo projeto DataPortability. A avaliação mostrou que as questões diretamente relacionadas com a interoperabilidade técnica e semântica foram respondidas.
Title in English
Components for interoperability among Web 2.0 social networks
Keywords in English
component based development
data portability.
interoperability
social networks
Web 2.0
Abstract in English
In recent years, the importance of social networks for working and sharing ideas increased. Social networks store information such as user preferences, professional experience, personal data, and information about with whom the user interacts. This kind of information is useful for many purposes, such as offering personalized products and services. With the appearance of more social networks, problems as duplication of user profiles arise. Currently, there are some techniques for interoperating social networks, such as single authentication services and standard representation for data sharing. The objective of this work was to study techniques and technologies available, implement them as Groupware Workbench components, and deploy and evaluate the components in the social network Arquigrafia. The evaluation of the components was based on the DataPortability project. Issues related to technical and semantic interoperability have been successfully addressed.