Tese de Doutorado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.44.2010.tde-23012011-181351
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Eric Louis Roger Noirtin
E-mail
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo, 2010
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Montes, Celia Regina (Presidente)
Carvalho, Adilson
Lucas, Yves Marie Pierre Henri
Merdy, Patricia
Mouniér, Stéphane
Silva, Wilson Tadeu Lopes da
Título em português
Caracterização da matéria orgânica de solo irrigado com efluente de estação de tratamento de esgoto
Palavras-chave em português
Água do solo
Capim-Bermuda
Efluente
Fluorescência
Matéria orgânica
Solo
Tratamento de esgoto
Resumo em português
Diante dos recentes estudos sobre as mudanças climáticas, a preocupação sobre a repartição e a disponibilidades dos recursos hídricos é cada vez maior, estimulando pesquisas sobre métodos de reuso de água. Dentre estes métodos, o uso de efluente de estação de tratamento de esgoto (EETE) para irrigação de culturas agrícolas apresenta várias vantagens, como por exemplo, suprir a necessidade hídrica das plantas e fornecer nutrientes essenciais ao seu desenvolvimento, evitar o despejo dos efluentes nos corpos dágua e ainda poderia ser considerado como um tratamento complementar dos esgotos tratados. Entretanto, os impactos nos solos tropicais que o uso de efluentes para irrigação agrícola podem causar precisam ser melhores conhecidos. Desta forma, pesquisas vêm sendo realizadas desde 2002 no campo experimental de reuso de água em Lins (SP) cujos objetivos visam a sustentabilidade do uso de efluente de tratamento de esgoto para irrigação de culturas agrícolas. Entre as culturas ali estudadas selecionou-se para o desenvolvimento deste trabalho de doutorado, a área cultivada com capim-Bermuda Tifton 85 e o foco da pesquisa foi avaliar os efeitos da irrigação com efluente sobre a matéria orgânica do solo (MOS). O delineamento experimental foi de blocos completos casualisados com três tratamentos e quatro repetições e o período do experimento em campo foi de junho de 2007 a junho de 2009. Os tratamentos avaliados foram SI: sem irrigação e sem fertilização, tratamento de referência, E66 - irrigação com EETE e adubação de 343 kg ha-1 ano-1 de nitrato de amônio, 416 kg 'ha POT.-1' 'ano POT.-1' de K2O e 140 kg 'ha POT.-1' ano-1 'P IND.2''O IND.5' e W100: irrigação com água potável e adição de 520 kg ha-1 ano-1 de nitrogênio via nitrato de amônio, 416 kg 'ha POT.-1' 'ano POT.-1' de K2O e 140 kg 'ha POT.-1' 'ano POT.-1' 'P IND.2''O IND.5'. A mineralogia do solo determinada por difração de raios-X, análise térmica diferencial e por espectroscopia de refletância difusa, apresentou-se simples, caracterizada, principalmente, pela presença dominante de quartzo e por caulinita, gibbsita, goethita e hematita. A água do solo foi coletada por meio de lisimetros de sucção e observou-se uma forte correlação (0,93) entre os valores de 'NO IND.2' POT.-' e de 'NO IND.3 POT.-' e coeficientes de correlação mais baixos, mas ainda consideráveis entre a profundidade e o 'K POT.+', 'Na POT.+' e 'NO IND.3''POT.-', 'Cl POT.-' e 'F POT.-', 'Cl POT.-' e 'SO IND.4''POT.2-'. Apesar dos altos teores de carbono orgânico dissolvido e de amônio no efluente, a correlação entre estes compostos foi negativa (0,40), reforçando estudos anteriores que mostraram que o alto teor de 'NH IND.4''POT.+' estimula uma alta atividade microbiana, resultando numa rápida oxidação do amônio em nitrato e subsequente absorção desta espécie pelas plantas. No solo, os teores de carbono foram baixos (inferiores a 1%) para os solos irrigados (E66 e W100) e para o solo de referência (SI), com esses valores decrescendo com a profundidade. O estoque de carbono foi menor nos solos irrigados que no solo sem irrigação. As amostras de solo dos tratamentos SI e E66 foram submetidas à separação densimétrica, obtendo-se as frações: densidade <1,6 livre, composta por restos de planta poucos decompostas; densidade superior a 2, representada pela fase mineral; e as frações de densidade <1,6 occ, 1,6
Título em inglês
Characterization of organic matter from treated sewage effluent irrigated soils
Palavras-chave em inglês
Bermudagrass
Effluent
Fluorescence
Organic matter
Sewage treatment
Soil
Soil water
Resumo em inglês
In face of recent studies on climate changes, the concern about sharing availability of water resources is increasing, stimulating research about methods of water reuse. Among these methods, the use of treated sewage effluent (TSE) for irrigation of agricultural crops presents several advantages, such as supplying water for plants, providing essential nutrients for its development, avoiding effluent spillage in the water stream and it might be also considered a supplementary treatment to treated sewage effluent. In the mean time, the impact the effluents might cause on tropical soils, requires further study. In this way, some research on the reuse of water-experimental-field is being carried out in Lins(SP) since 2002. The main objective of this research is to reuse the effluent water to irrigate crops in a sustainable way. Among the studied crops, the planted area with Tifton 85 Bermudagrass was selected in order to develop this Study. The experimental layout was of randomized complete blocks and composed of three treatments, four repetitions and the period of the experiment in the field was carried out from June 2007 to June 2009. The treatments applied were SI: without irrigation and without fertilization, the reference treatment, E66 - irrigated with TSE and fertilized with 343 kg ha-1 year-1 ammonium nitrate, 416 kg 'ha POT.-1' 'year POT.-1' of K2O and 140 kg 'ha POT.-1' ' year POT.-1' of 'P IND.2''O IND.5' , and W100 - irrigated with drinking water and fertilized with 520 kg 'ha POT.-1' 'year POT.-1' ammonium nitrate, 416 kg 'ha POT.-1' 'year POT.-1' of K2O and 140 kg 'ha POT.-1' 'year POT.-1' of 'P IND.2''O IND.5'. The soil mineralogy that was determined by X-ray diffraction, Thermogravimetric analysis and Diffuse reflectance spectroscopy, was simple, mainly characterized by Kaolinite, gibbsite, goethite and hematite. The soil water was collected by suction lysimeter and showed a strong correlation (0,93) between 'NO IND.2''POT.-' and 'NO IND.3''POT.-' values and lower correlation, but still noticeable, between depth and 'K POT.+', 'Na POT.+' e 'NO IND.3''POT.-', 'Cl POT.-' e 'F POT.-', 'Cl POT.-' e 'SO IND.4 POT.2-'. Regardless the high concentration of dissolved organic carbon and ammonium of the effluent, the correlation between those component was negative (0,40) strengthening previous studies which showed that high concentration of NH4+ promote a high microbiological activity, resulting in quick oxidation of the ammonium in nitrate and subsequent absorption of this specie by plants. In the soil, concentrations of carbon were low (lower than 1%) for the irrigated soils (E66 and W100) and for the reference (SI) soil, and those values decreased according to the depth. The soils samples of SI and E66 were separated in density fractions. The fractions obtained were: dentisy <1,6 free, composed of plant fragments poorly decomposed; density >2 is composed by the mineral phase; The fraction of densities <1,6 occ, 1,62 fractions, which were calculated from the carbon concentrations and Lazer induced fluorescence intensities. The fluorescence spectres of organic matter extracted by NaOH 1 mol 'L POT.-1' and treated parallel factor analysis (PARAFAC) algorithm, permits the identification of 3 components: the first associated to protein, the second to humic acid and the third to fulvic acid. Regardless the difficult interpretation of the results due to the probable non-homogeneity of the extraction, they indicate a transfer of solute organic matter from superficial to deeper layers of the soil. The analysis of the results obtained allows us to conclude: (i) the decrease of the soil carbon on irrigated soils and the increase of the humification of the mineral associated organic matter are caused mainly by the destabilization of aggregates due to high concentration of Na+ in the effluent and drinking water. The control of the sodification process is fundamental to maintain soil organic matter characteristic, as well as the soil hydraulic conductivity. Differences in the behavior of the soil organic matter from effluent irrigated soil and drinking water irrigated soil were not observed. This shows that the changes are due to irrigation with sodic water and not specifically to waste water treatment plant effluent irrigation. The control of the sodification process is fundamental to maintain the soil organic matter characteristic, as well as the soil hydraulic conductivity. (ii) Differences in the behaviour of the soil organic matter between effluent irrigated soil and drinking water irrigated soil were not observed. This shows that the changes are due to the irrigation with sodic water and not specifically to the irrigation with waste water treatment plant effluent. (iii) the fluorescence utilized to characterized the organic matter apparently showed sensitiveness to monitor MOS variations. However, further study is essential in order to understand the relationship among the observed scope and agronomic properties.