Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.44.2012.tde-22082012-175935
Document
Author
Full name
Samar dos Santos Steiner
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Renato Paes de (President)
Assine, Mario Luis
Campanha, Ginaldo Ademar da Cruz
Carvalho, Carlos Henrique Grohmann de
Fiori, Alberto Pio
Title in Portuguese
Morfotectônica de províncias distensionais ativas: implicações para o modelo de preenchimento de bacias tipo rift
Keywords in Portuguese
Bacias tipo rift
Modelos de preenchimento sedimentar
Morfotectônica
Abstract in Portuguese
Bacias sedimentares distensionais estão entre as estruturas geológicas mais importantes e melhor estudadas, mas os modelos geológicos que associam tectônica, áreas de captação de drenagem, e distribuição e evolução de ambientes deposicionais ainda são qualitativos, apontando a falta de uma base estatística. Isso posto, é apresentado um estudo das características morfotectônicas de 25 bacias sedimentares distensionais e suas áreas de captação, representativas de cinco grandes províncias distencionais ativas: Rift do Leste Africano, Província Basin and Range, Rift Baikal, Graben do Reno e Sistema de Rift do Platô Tibetano. Os resultados mostram que as áreas de deformação total de cada bacia variam de 2.700 a 137.300 Km2, com 50% de bacias com áreas entre 8.500 e 33.600 Km2. A área com sedimentação ativa varia de 1.400 a 43.000 km2, e 50% destas estão entre 3.600 e 12.000 km2. Áreas de captação de drenagem apresentam um a variação muito maior, de 2.700 até 740.000 km2, 50% delas entre 15.000 e 112.000 km2. A relação entre área deformada e área de captação mostra uma clara divisão em duas classes, uma com bacias com área de captação com mais do dobro de tamanho da área deformada e outra composta por bacias com área de captação com tamanho até 10% maior que sua área deformada. Taxas de sedimentação aproximadas, calculadas a partir de dados coletados na literatura, variam de 0,05 até 0,49 m/Ka e a comparação deste dado com a área de captação não revela uma clara relação. 65% das zonas de transferência analisadas nas províncias distensionais estudadas apresentam drenagens, porém apenas 38% dos pontos de entrada de rios maiores, com parte de sua área de captação fora da área deformada, são associados a zonas de transferência. Esses dados contradizem modelos correntes no tocante à entrada de grandes rios na bacia sedimentar, que são responsáveis por grande parte do aporte sedimentar e não estão necessariamente ligados a estruturas deformacionais, como esperado. Sob outro ponto de vista, análises morfotectônicas das cinco áreas selecionadas revelaram o inesperado fato de que todas as bacias com grande área estão relacionadas a lagos profundos, independentemente da sua taxa de sedimentação ou tamanho da área de captação. Esta constatação sugere que talvez estes fatores não sejam o principal controle na formação de lagos profundos, mas que por outro lado a presença do próprio lago possa favorecer o desenvolvimento de um grande depocentro. De acordo com o modelo teórico proposto, a maior densidade do preenchimento sedimentar, quando comparada com a da água, pode por si só levar à divisão de depocentros e criar pequenas sub-bacias, através da ativação de planos de alto ângulo das falhas menores, cabendo às falhas lístricas mestras acomodar a distensão regional. Neste modelo, em bacias preenchidas com sedimento aluvial, o grande deslocamento das falhas antitéticas e sintéticas pode levar ao desenvolvimento de altos topográficos (associados à lapa das falhas) responsáveis por individualizar sub-bacias. A correlação entre lagos profundos e grandes depocentros também pode ser observada no Sistema de Rift Eocretáceo do leste da América do Sul, sugerindo que esta relação possa ser usada como ferramenta preditiva de fases famintas prolongadas em bacias sedimentares continentais, com implicações na previsão de rochas geradoras de hidrocarbonetos em bacias fósseis com base em dados geofísicos de sub-superfície.
Title in English
not available
Keywords in English
not available
Abstract in English
Extensional sedimentary basins are among the most important and best studied geological structures, but geological models linking tectonics, drainage catchment and the distribution and evolution of depositional environments are still qualitative, lacking support from a statistical database. In order to addresses this problem we present and comprehensive study on the morphotectonic characteristics of 25 active extensional basins and their catchment areas, representative of five major active extensional provinces: the East African Rift System, the Basin and Range Province, the Baikal Rift, the Rhine Graben and the Tibetan Plateau Rift System. Our results show that the total areas of deformation of individual basins range from 2,700 km2 to 137,300 km2, with 50% of the basins having areas between 8,500 and 33,600 km2. The area with active sedimentation varies from 1,400 to 43,000 km2, and in 50% of the basins it is between 3,600 and 12,000 km2. Catchment areas of individual basins vary much more, from 2,700 to 740,000 km2, 50% of them measuring between 15,000 and 112,000 km2. The ratio of deformed area to catchment area for each basin shows a clear division into two natural classes, one composed of basins with a catchment more than twice the size of the deformed area, and another composed of basins with catchments less than 10% larger than the deformed area. Approximated long term sedimentation rates calculated from published data for several basins vary from 0,05 to 0,49 m/Ka, and the comparison of these rates with the catchment area of individual basins shows no clear relationship. 65% of the transfer zones in the studied extensional provinces show river channels but only 38% of the inlets of rivers with part of their catchment outside the deformed area are related to transfer zones. This contradicts current models, as most of the points of entrance of larger rivers, which are responsible for the greater part of the sediment input, are not clearly related to deformational structures. On the other hand, morphotectonic analysis of selected active extensional basins and their catchment areas from studied areas, lead to the recognition of the unexpected fact that the largest basins are those with deep lakes, regardless of sedimentation rate or relative size of catchment area, suggesting that maybe it is not the contribution of the area to the tridimensional accommodation that leads to the formation of a starved lake, but the other way round: an starved lake may favor the development of a large depocenter. According to our new theoretical model, the higher density of the sedimentary infill, when compared to that of water, can itself cause the division of a main depocenter into smaller sub-basins, through the activation of the steeper planes of minor faults, with the main listric faults accouting mostly for the regional extension. In basins filled with alluvial sediment through most of their evolution, the greater displacement of minor faults could lead to the development of foot-wall highs separating individual sub-basins. The correlation of deep lakes with larger depocenters is also observed in the Early Cretaceous Rift System of Eastern South America, suggesting that this relation can be used as a predictive model for the presence of long phases of sediment starvation in continental basins, with implications for the prediction of hydrocarbon source rocks based on geophysical subsurface data.