Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Sandro Marcio Rodrigues Micheletti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2009
Supervisor
Committee
Abdalla, Elcio (President)
Abramo, Luis Raul Weber
Opher, Reuven
Pino, Elisabete Maria de Gouveia Dal
Salinas, Silvio Roberto de Azevedo
Title in Portuguese
Vínculos observacionais em modelos de energia escura interagente
Keywords in Portuguese
1. Cosmologia
2. Teoria de campos em espaços curvos
3. Energia escura
4. Fenomenologia.
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho foi investigada a possibilidade de haver uma interação entre a energia e a matéria escuras. Adotamos um espaço-tempo de Friedmann-Robertson-Walker plano e dois modelos de energia escura interagente. No primeiro, o termo de interação, presente nas equações de conservação da energia e da matéria escuras, foi obtido a partir de argumentos fenomenológicos. No segundo, esse foi derivado de primeiros princípios. Ambos os modelos foram comparados com dados observacionais recentes e, em ambos os casos, obtivemos uma estimativa da constante de acoplamento diferente de zero com um desvio padrão de confiança. Além disso, em ambos os casos o sinal da constante de acoplamento é compatível com a energia escura se convertendo em matéria escura, fornecendo um alívio para o problema da coincidência.
Title in English
Observational Constraints in Interacting Dark Energy Models
Keywords in English
1. Cosmology
2. Field theory in curved space-times
3. Dark energy
4. Phenomenology.
Abstract in English
In the present work the possibility of a dark energy interacting with dark matter has been investigated. We considered a flat Friedmann-Robertson-Walker space-time with two alternative interacting dark energy models. In the first, the interaction term, appearing in the energy conservation equations was introduced by purely phenomenological reasons. In the second, it has been obtained from a given Lagrangian density. In both cases we compared the results with recent observational data and obtained an estimate of the coupling constant, which is nonvanishing by one standard deviation. Moreover, in both cases the sign of the coupling constant is compatible with dark energy decaying into dark matter, providing an alleviation to the coincidence problem.