Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Katiuscia Nadyne Cassemiro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2008
Supervisor
Committee
Nussenzveig, Paulo Alberto (President)
Araujo, Luis Eduardo Evangelista de
Barbosa, Daniel Felinto Pires
Lipson, Michal
Silva, Antonio Jose Roque da
Title in Portuguese
Correlações quânticas multicolores no oscilador paramétrico ótico
Keywords in Portuguese
Correlações Quânticas
Emaranhamento
Informação Quântica
Laser
Oscilador Paramétrico Ótico
Ótica não-linear
Abstract in Portuguese
Investigamos as propriedades quânticas conjuntas dos três feixes intensos de luz produzidos por um oscilador paramétrico ótico (OPO) operando acima do limiar, denominados bombeio, sinal e complementar. Analisamos experimentalmente as flutuações quânticas de intensidade e fase destes feixes, e como se correlacionam. Observamos pela primeira vez a presença de correlações quânticas entre as fases dos três campos. O ruído observado na soma das fases de sinal e complementar, Vq12=1,28(3)>1, passa a apresentar compressão de ruído após ser corrigido pelas flutuações de fase do feixe de bombeio, resultando em (Vq12)' =0,84(3)<1. Para potências mais altas de bombeio, observamos também a existência de correlações quânticas diretamente entre as amplitudes do feixe de bombeio e um dos feixes convertidos (sinal ou complementar); a máxima compressão de ruído medida correspondeu a Vp02=0,86(3)<1. Estendemos nosso estudo às propriedades de emaranhamento deste sistema tripartite, para tanto utilizando dois critérios distintos. Nossos dados apontam a separabilidade do sistema no regime de operação estudado, em contradição com o modelo teórico. Utilizando o critério de emaranhamento de P. van Loock e A. Furusawa, obtivemos os seguintes valores para as combinação de variâncias que comprovariam a inseparabilidade caso fossem menores que 2: V0=1,29(5)<2, V1=2,04(11)>2 e V2=2,09(7)>2. Com relação ao segundo critério de separabilidade, positividade sob transposição parcial, obtivemos os seguintes autovalores simpléticos a partir da matriz de covariância medida: A0=0,94(8) e A1=0,36(6)<1, em que o emaranhamento seria evidenciado caso A0<1 e A1<1. Esta discordância com a previsão teórica está relacionada a um ruído clássico espúrio observado no sistema, cujas características são levantadas nesta tese. Nossa análise indica os rumos a serem seguidos para a observação do emaranhamento. Mostramos teoricamente que o emaranhamento tripartite previsto pode ser utilizado como recurso para a criação de um sistema emaranhado multipartite. Para tanto, diversos OPOs são utilizados em uma configuração em cadeia, na qual o feixe de bombeio refletido pelo primeiro OPO serve de bombeio para o segundo e assim sucessivamente. Este esquema permite a geração de uma rede quântica multicolor escalável. Por fim, descrevemos a construção de um laser de Ti:safira que representa o primeiro passo na integração entre luz não-clássica e física atômica a ser investigada em nosso laboratório. Este laser pode ser utilizado, ao mesmo tempo, como bombeio do OPO e de uma nuvem de átomos. O emaranhamento tripartite gerado no OPO estabeleceria a conexão destes últimos com os feixes convertidos, cujos comprimentos de onda possibilitariam a transmissão direta destes feixes de luz através de fibras óticas comerciais de telecomunicação.
Title in English
Multicolor Quantum Correlations in the Optical Parametric Oscillator
Keywords in English
Entanglement
Laser
non-linear Optics
Optical Parametric Oscillator
Quantum Correlation.
Quantum Information
Abstract in English
We have investigated the collective quantum properties of the three bright light beams produced by an optical parametric oscillator (OPO) operating above threshold, named pump, signal, and idler. We have analyzed experimentally their intensity and phase quantum fluctuations, and how they are correlated. For the first time, we have observed the existence of phase quantum correlations among the three beams. The measured phase-sum noise between signal and idler, Vq12=1,28(3)>1, presents squeezing when corrected by the phase fluctuations of the pump beam, resulting in (Vq12)'=0,84(3)<1. For higher pump powers, we have observed the existence of amplitude quantum correlations directly between pump and one of the downconverted beams (signal or idler); the maximum measured squeezing level corresponded to the noise Vp02=0,86(3)<1. Our investigations included the entanglement properties of this tripartite system, tested by two different criteria. Our data points to the separability of the system in the accessible regime of operation, in contradiction with the theoretical predictions. Applying the criterion by P. van Loock and A. Furusawa, we have obtained the following values of combinations of variances which would attest the inseparability in case values smaller than 2 would be obtained: V0=1,29(5)<2, V1=2,04(11)>2, and V2=2,09(7)>2. For the second criterion, the positivity under partial transpose, we have obtained the following symplectic eigenvalues calculated from the measured covariance matrix: A0=0,94(8) and A1=0,36(6)<1, where entanglement is attested in case A0<1,and A1<1. This discrepancy with the theoretical prediction is caused by a classical spurious noise observed in the system, which characteristics are investigated in this thesis. Our analysis indicates the path to successfully observe tripartite entanglement. We show theoretically that the predicted tripartite entanglement can be employed as a resource for the construction of a multipartite entangled system. This is accomplished by pumping several OPO's with the same optical field, such that the pump beam reflected by the first OPO is utilized to pump a second one, and so on. This scheme allows the generation of a multicolor scalable quantum network. Finally, we describe the construction of a Ti:sapphire laser which represents the first step in the integration between non-classical light and atomic physics to be investigated in our laboratory. This laser could be employed at the same time to pump an OPO and to interact with a cloud of atoms. The tripartite entanglement produced by the OPO could then entangle the atoms to the downconverted beams, which wavelength would allow the transmission of these beams through commercial optical fibers for telecom.