Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.43.2018.tde-03052018-150652
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Maria Sexto Ysaias Delgado de Pasquale
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Pedra, Walter Alberto de Siqueira (President)
Carvalho, Silas Luiz de
Marchetti, Domingos Humberto Urbano
Nascimento, Roberto Venegeroles
Oliveira, Gustavo Barbagallo de
Title in Portuguese
Existência de pares "d-wave" e ondas de densidade em uma classe de modelos microscópicos para supercondutores com alta temperatura de transição
Keywords in Portuguese
Alta Tc
Bipolaron.
dwave
Modelo de Hubbard
Supercondutividade
Abstract in Portuguese
Os supercondutores de alta temperatura crítica apresentam propriedades diferentes dos supercondutores convencionais, uma destas propriedades importantes é a simetria não isotrópica do parâmetro de ordem. Neste trabalho se apresenta um modelo que mostra a presença de simetria d-wave em uma classe de supercondutores de alta Tc, assim como a condição para a existência de ondas de densidade nos estados de equilíbrio. Se analisa primeiro um sistema de três corpos, um bipolaron e dois elétrons, com o objetivo de estudar o efeito da repulsão coulombiana local e não local sobre a simetria do parâmetro de ordem para o caso exato e também o limite de acoplamento forte. Se mostra também a construção de um Hamiltoniano efetivo que desacopla a interação el etron-bipolaron com o fim de abordar o problema coletivo de infinitos corpos e vemos como o modelo proposto prediz a formação de ondas de densidade para uma região especifica dos parâmetros físicos do Hamiltoniano estudado.
Title in English
Existence of d-wave Pairs and Density Waves in a Class of Microscopic Models for High Transition Temperature Superconductors
Keywords in English
Bipolaron.
dwave
High Tc
Hubbard model
Superconductivity
Abstract in English
High-temperature superconductors have different properties than conventional superconductors, one of these important properties is non-isotropic symmetry of the order parameter. In this work we present a model that shows the presence of symmetry d-wave in a class of superconductors of high Tc , as well as the condition for the existence of density waves in the states of equilibrium. We first analyze a three-body system, a bipolaron and two electrons, in order to study the effect of local and non-local Coulomb repulsion on the symmetry of the order parameter for the exact case and also the strong coupling limit. It is also shown the construction of an effective Hamiltonian that decouples the electron-bipolaron interaction in order to approach the collective problem of infinite bodies and we see how the proposed model predicts the formation of density waves for a specific region of the physical parameters of the studied Hamiltonian.