Dissertação de Mestrado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.43.1990.tde-02082013-164419
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Garabed Kenchian
E-mail
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo, 1990
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Lejbman, Iuda Dawid Goldman Vel (Presidente)
Saxena, Rajendra Narain
Souza, Maristela Olzon M Dionysio de
Título em português
Medidas de correlação angular gama-gama no 100 ANTPOT. Ru
Palavras-chave em português
Correlação angular
Decaimento do 100 Ru
Espectroscopia gama.
Estrutura nuclear
Mistura multipolar
Níveis 100 Ru
Resumo em português
Um espectrômetro automático de correlação angular Ge(Li)-Ge(Li) foi desenvolvido. O espectrômetro é movido automaticamente, controlado um microcomputador. A correlação angular direcional gama-gama entre transições coincidentes dos níveis do ANTPOT100 RU, alimentados pelo decaimento ß+ e por captura de elétrons do ANTPOT 100 R foi medida. A fonte de ANTPOT 100 Ru foi produzida na reação ANTPOT 100 Ru (p, n) Rh POT. 100 utilizando o feixe de prótons do Acelerador cíclotron. Foram medidas 30 cascatas simples e 11 cascatas triplas produzindo como resultado a assinalação do spin e paridade dos estados de 1865 kev, 1881 kev, 2099 kev, 2167 kev, 2241 kev, 2517 kev, e 3070 kev e a determinação dos valores de mistura multipolar de 21 transições sendo que 12 delas pela primeira vez. Foi medido ainda o valor da razão de mistura multipolar Q POT. 2 (E0\E2) da transição 2+ IND. 2 2+ IND. 2
Título em inglês
Measurements of gamma-gamma angular correlation in 100Ru
Palavras-chave em inglês
100 Ru Levels
Angular correlation
decay of 100 Ru
Mix multipolar
Nuclear Structure
Spectroscopy range.
Resumo em inglês
Knowledge of the spectral distribution of radiation emitted by radiodiagnostic units provides important information, which can be applied to the Quality Assurance and Radiological Protection programs. Detectors which utilize Silicon PIN Photodiodes have been increasingly used in recent years, due to their low cost and being worked with at room temperature, the liquid nitrogen containers used with Ge and Si(Li) detectors not being necessary. Although, initially, the PIN photodiodes have a poorer energy resolution, as compared with Ge detectors, it's good enough for most purposes. Moreover, the development of thermoelectrically cooled systems and low noise level pre-amplifiers have resulted in PIN photodiodes achieving comparable resolutions to Ge ones. This work seeks to establish the properties of detectors made with Silicon PIN photodiodes and to develop the correctional process of the raw specffa both for the efficiency of the detector and other relevant factors, with the aim of obtaining the true spectrum emitted by radiodiagnostic equipment. The radiation spectra of radiodiagnostic equipment experimentally obtained were compared with theoretical spectra calculated from a semi-empirical model. Furthermore, mammography x-ray spectra scattered by a breast simulator were obtained. As a direct application of these experimentally measured spectra, methodologies were developed to determine the peak kilovoltage (kvp) of X-Ray tubes, to be able to calibrate kVp meters, and the half-value layer (HW) of the beams of interest.