Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2010.tde-25032010-145400
Document
Author
Full name
Adriana Medeiros Sales de Azevêdo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Ranvaud, Ronald Dennis Paul Kenneth Clive (President)
Britto, Luiz Roberto Giorgetti de
Morya, Edgard
Title in Portuguese
Mapeamento espacial da atenção visual mobilizada pela via visual ventral
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção
Atenção visual
Mapeamento atencional
Psicofísica
Tempo de reação
Via visual ventral
Abstract in Portuguese
O processamento visual se dá por duas vias, Dorsal (localização/movimento) mobilizada por TRS (tempo de reação simples), e Ventral (forma/cor) mobilizada por TER (tempo de reação escolha). Apresentamos uma nova abordagem para se investigar a distribuição dos recursos atencionais. Os métodos psicofísicos vigentes amostram repetidas vezes poucos pontos. Optou-se por amostrar muitos pontos na tela do computador poucas vezes, obtendo-se amostragem de uma grande área. Obteve-se um mapa de detalhamento da distribuição atencional. Experimentos de atenção voluntária: I. Tarefa de TRS, mobilizando a via Dorsal. Na situação de atenção difusa. II. TRE, mobilizando a via Ventral. Os estímulos possíveis diferiam na cor e foram respondidos ao se pressionar um botão, atenção difusa. III. TRE, focando-se a atenção em duas molduras, caracterizando atenção dividida. Os resultados demonstraram um favorecimento do hemicampo inferior para a TRS e um favorecimento do hemicampo superior para TER. Apareceram dois focos na atenção dividida fortalecendo a hipótese da divisão atencional.
Title in English
Mapping the spatial visual attention mobilized by the ventral visual pathway
Keywords in English
Attention
Attentional mapping
Psychophysics
Reaction time
Ventral visual pathway
Visual Attention
Abstract in English
Visual processing has two pathways: Dorsal (localization/movement) mobilized for Simple Reaction Time tasks (SRT); Ventral (shape/color) mobilized for Choice Reaction Time tasks (CRT). We presented an approach to investigate visual attentional resources. Usual psychophysical methods sample many times few points. We opted to sample many points few times aiming to enlarge the sampled visual field. It was obtained major details of the attentional distribution. Voluntary attention task: I. SRT, for Dorsal pathway. Stimuli were different in color answered triggering a button, in a diffusion attention paradigm. II. CRT, for Ventral pathway. Stimuli were two different color answered by triggering a button for each color in a diffuse paradigm. III. CRT, experimental subject instructed to focus attention in two frames for a splitted attention paradigm. Results showed anisotropy in the diffuse attention distribution, favouring the lower hemifield for SRT and superior hemifield for CRT. The splitted attention paradigm evidenced the presence of two attentional focuses.