Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2016.tde-25022016-160833
Document
Author
Full name
Aline Paixao Alencar
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Bevilacqua, Estela Maris Andrade Forell (President)
Lima, Cilene Rebouças de
Oliveira, Leandro Gustavo de
Title in Portuguese
Perfil inflamatório em gestações com distúrbios hiperglicêmicos: enfoque na análise das vilosidades coriônicas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Hiperglicemia
Inflamação
Inflamassoma
Placenta humana
Abstract in Portuguese
Em diferentes mopdelos, o aumento dos níveis séricos de glicose pode ativar cascatas de sinalização envolvendo receptores semelhantes a Toll, o fator de transcrição NF-kB, moléculas da familia NLRP, ASC e caspase-1, que culminam na produção, ativação e liberação de moléculas inflamatórias. Investigamos o perfil inflamatório sérico e placentário em gestantes com distúrbios glicêmicos e a possível participação da via do inflamassoma NLRP1 e NRLP3 para o estabelecimento desse perfil. Para avaliar o papel da hiperglicemia no estabelecimento desse perfil, a via do inflamassoma foi também estudada em explantes de vilos coriônicos tratados com 100, 200, 300 e 400 mg/dL de glicose. Nossos resultados mostraram aumento na ativação de NF-kB e da expressão de NLRP1, NLRP3, ASC e Caspase-1 nas placentas de gestantes hiperglicemicas e nas culturas tratadas com doses de 300 r 400 mg/dL de glicose. Esses dados sugerem que a ativação da via do inflamassoma na porção fetal da placenta contribui para o processo inflamatório nessas pacientes.
Title in English
Inflammatory profile in pregnancies with hyperglycemic disorders: Focus on analysis of chorionic villi.
Keywords in English
Human placenta
Hyperglycemia
Inflammasome
Inflammation
Abstract in English
In different models, the increase in serum glucose levels can activate signaling cascades involving Toll-like receptors, the transcription factor NF-kB, NLRP proteins, ASC and caspase-1, which culminate in the production, activation and release of inflammatory molecules . We investigated the serum and placental inflammatory profile in pregnant women with glucose disorders and the possible participation of via the NLRP1 and NRLP3 inflammasome to establish this profile. To evaluate the role of hyperglycemia, molecules of the inflammasome pathway was also studied in explants of chorionic villi treated with 100, 200, 300 and 400 mg / dL glucose. Our results showed an increase in NF-kB activation and expression of NLRP1, NLRP3, ASC and Caspase-1 in placentas of pregnant hyperglycemic women and in cultures treated with 300 and 400 mg / dL glucose. These data suggest that the inflammasome activation of the fetal portion of the placenta contributes to the inflammatory process in these patients.