Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2007.tde-19102007-133120
Document
Author
Full name
Marcio Cajazeira Aguiar
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Chavez, Victor Elias Arana (President)
Araujo, Vera Cavalcanti de
Bauer, Jarbas Arruda
Bombana, Antonio Carlos
Moraes, Flavio Fava de
Title in Portuguese
Estudo ultra-estrutural e imunocitoquímico da dentina reacional e da dentina reparativa formadas após luxação extrusiva em incisivos de ratos
Keywords in Portuguese
Dentina Reacional
Dentina reparativa
Dentina terciária
Imunohistoquímico
Odontoblasto
Polpa dentária
Abstract in Portuguese
A polpa dentária pode responder a uma agressão pela produção de dentina reacional e reparativa. Osteopontina (OPN), proteína abundante no osso, e proteína da matriz dentinária 1 (DMP1) podem estar presentes nessas dentinas. O objetivo do trabalho foi examinar a ultra-estrutura e a presença da OPN e DMP1 na dentina induzida pela extrusão de incisivos. Os incisivos de ratos foram extruídos e depois reposicionados. Após períodos de tempo determinados, as maxilas foram processadas para MET, MEV e imunocitoquímica. Após extrusão, houve formação de dentina reacional e reparativa, as quais variaram em aspecto, espessura e células secretoras. A OPN foi observada apenas na dentina reparativa num padrão semelhante ao encontrado no osso. A DMP1 foi detectada na matriz em mineralização de todas as dentinas estudadas, mas praticamente não foi observada nas suas pré-dentinas, o que confirmou o seu papel na mineralização. Tais achados mostraram que a dentina reparativa e o osso primário, além de semelhantes morfologicamente, são também similares com relação às suas composições
Title in English
Ultrastructural and immunocytochemical study of the reactionary dentine and reparative dentine formed after extrusive luxation in rat incisors.
Keywords in English
Dental pulp
Immunocytochemistry
Odontoblast
Reactionary dentine
Reparative dentine
Terciary dentine
Abstract in English
Reactionary dentine (Rc) and (Rp) reparative dentine are two strategies used by the dentine?pulp complex to respond to injury. Osteopontin (OPN) and dentine matrix protein 1 (DMP1) may be present in the matrix secreted after tissue injury. The aim of the present study was to examine the ultrastructure, as well as the presence of OPN and DMP1 in Rc and Rp by provoking extrusion of the rat incisor. The right upper incisors of rats were extruded and then repositioned. After certain periods of time, the maxillae were processed for scanning and transmission electron microscopy and for immunocytochemistry. After extrusive trauma, there was formation of Rc and Rp, which varied in aspect and thickness. OPN was only detected in the Rp in a pattern similar to bone. DMP1 was immunodetected in all the dentine types, but rare colloidal gold particles were observed in predentin, that confirmed its role in mineralization. The present findings showed that Rp shares some compositional characteristics with primary bone, especially in relation to its OPN content