Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Julieta Genre
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2010
Supervisor
Committee
Rizzo, Luiz Vicente (President)
Câmara, Niels Olsen Saraiva
Condino Neto, Antonio
Kokron, Cristina Maria
Vasconcelos, Dewton de Moraes
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da população de linfócitos CD4+ com potencial regulador em pacientes com Imunodeficiência Comum Variável e Deficiência Seletiva de Imunoglobulina A.
Keywords in Portuguese
Atopias
Auto-imunidade
Células T reguladoras
Citometria de fluxo
Deficiência Seletiva de Imunoglobulina A (DIgA)
Doenças imunológicas
Foxp3
Hereditariedade
Imunodeficiência Comum Variável
Imunoglobulinas
Linfócitos T
Abstract in Portuguese
A Imunodeficiência Comum Variável (ICV) e a Deficiência Seletiva de Imunoglobulina A (DIgA) são as imunodeficiências primárias humorais de maior freqüência na população mundial. Ambas as doenças são caracterizadas pela ausência ou redução significativa de imunoglobulinas no soro. Embora diversas anormalidades imunológicas tenham sido associadas a estas doenças, nenhuma hipótese unificadora a respeito das bases moleculares das mesmas foi proposta até o presente momento, sendo que o único defeito comum a todos os pacientes é a falha na diferenciação de células B em plasmócitos e conseqüente secreção de anticorpos. Devido à alta incidência de auto-imunidade e alergia em pacientes com ICV e DIgA, no presente trabalho, visamos analisar por citometria de fluxo a população de linfócitos CD4+ com potencial regulador nesses pacientes, para avaliar se possíveis defeitos quantitativos ou funcionais nesta população reguladora poderiam explicar a alta incidência de doenças auto-imunes ou alérgicas associadas a estas imunodeficiências.
Title in English
Evaluation of the population of CD4+ lymphocytes in patients with Common Variable Immunodeficiency and Selective Immunoglobulin A Deficiency.
Keywords in English
Atopy
Autoimmunity
Common Variable Immunodeficiency
Flow cytometry
Foxp3
Heredity
Immunoglobulins
Immunological diseases
Regulatory T cells
Selective Immunoglobulin A Deficiency (IgAD)
T lymphocytes
Abstract in English
Common Variable Immunodeficiency (CVID) and Selective Immunoglobulin A deficiency (IgAD) are the humoral primary immunodeficiencies with the highest incidence in the population. Both diseases are characterized by the absence or significant reduction of serum immunoglobulins. Although several immunological abnormalities have been associated with these diseases, no unifying hypothesis regarding the molecular basis of CVID and IgAD have been proposed to date, and the only defect common to all patients is the failure in differentiation of B cells into plasma cells and consequent secretion of antibodies. Due to the high incidence of autoimmunity and allergy in patients with CVID and IgAD, in the present work we analyzed by flow cytometry the population of CD4+ lymphocytes with regulatory potential in these patients to assess whether possible quantitative or functional defects in this regulatory population could explain the high incidence of autoimmune diseases or allergic reactions associated with these immunodeficiencies.