Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2015.tde-10122015-070834
Document
Author
Full name
Angela Castoldi
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Câmara, Niels Olsen Saraiva (President)
Araújo, Ronaldo de Carvalho
Donato Júnior, José
Ferreira, Julio Cesar Batista
Vinolo, Marco Aurelio Ramirez
Title in Portuguese
MyD88: um modulador do perfil inflamatório e metabólico na obesidade experimental.
Keywords in Portuguese
Inflamação
Macrófagos
Microbiota
MyD88
Obesidade
Resistência à insulina
Tecido adiposo
Abstract in Portuguese
A ativação de receptores da imunidade inata nas células do sistema imune, no tecido adiposo e as alterações na microbiota intestinal foram relacionadas aos fenótipos inflamatórios e metabólicos na obesidade. Aqui, nós formulamos a hipótese de que a via MyD88 em determinados tecidos é crítica e determinante nas alterações secundárias a obesidade experimental. Verificamos que camundongos MyD88 nocaute (KO) desenvolvem severa síndrome metabólica e diminuição de IL-1β, TNF-α e IL-6 no tecido adiposo apesar do predomínio de macrófagos de perfil M1. No intestino, observamos menor inflamação e aumento da permeabilidade. A microbiota dos camundongos MyD88 KO induziu resistência à insulina nos camundongos WT. A depleção de MyD88 no tecido adiposo não alterou o perfil metabólico, porém, a depleção de MyD88 nos macrófagos, protegeu os camundongos da síndrome metabólica. No tecido adiposo dos camundongos MyD88 KO obesos, observamos um aumento da expressão de Dectina-1 e IFN-β. Assim, MyD88 desempenha um papel importante no desenvolvimento da obesidade modulando a microbiota e o perfil inflamatório.
Title in English
MyD88: a modulator of inflammatory and metabolic profile in experimental obesity.
Keywords in English
Adipose tissue
Inflammation
Insulin resistance
Macrophages
Microbiota
MyD88
Obesity
Abstract in English
Activation of innate immune receptors in immune cells, adipose tissue, and changes in intestinal microbiota were related to inflammatory and metabolic phenotypes during obesity. Here, we hypothesize that MyD88 signaling in certain tissue are critical to those phenotypes observed in obese mice. We observed that MyD88 knockout (KO) mice develop severe metabolic syndrome and decreased IL-1β, TNF-α and IL-6 in adipose tissue despite the predominance of M1 macrophage. In the intestine, we observed decreased inflammation and increased permeability. The microbiota of MyD88 KO mice induced insulin resistance in WT mice. Depletion of MyD88 in adipose tissue did not alter the metabolic profile. However, depletion of MyD88 in macrophages protected mice from metabolic syndrome. In adipose tissue of MyD88 KO obese mice, we observed an increased expression of Dectin-1 and IFN-β. Thus, MyD88 plays an important role in the development of obesity modulating gut microbiota and the inflammatory profile.