Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2018.tde-26062018-105908
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe Gonçalves Motta Maia
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Figueiredo, Luiz Tadeu Moraes (President)
Durigon, Edison Luiz
Figueiredo, Gerusa Maria
Sousa, Ricardo Luiz Moro de
Waldman, Eliseu Alves
Title in Portuguese
Estudo de infecções por flavivírus em roedores silvestres do nordeste do Estado de São Paulo.
Keywords in Portuguese
Arbovírus
Ecologia
Epidemiologia
Flavivirus
Silvestre
Abstract in Portuguese
As arboviroses acometem centenas de milhares de pessoas anualmente no Brasil, levando, muitas delas, à morte. O Brasil apresenta uma das maiores biodiversidades em arbovírus do planeta, tendo mais de uma centena de espécies já isoladas e documentadas. Estudos prévios revelaram que espécies de arbovírus estão circulando no país de modo velado em áreas urbanas, rurais e florestais. O conhecimento de aspectos da epidemiologia e biologia viral como ciclo silvestre mantenedor, gama de hospedeiros, sazonalidade, disseminação, área de ocorrência, história evolutiva e diversidade genética, são fundamentais para a definição de estratégias de prevenção e controle pelos órgãos públicos de saúde e vigilância epidemiológica. Nesse sentido, tivemos como objetivo pesquisar a ocorrência de flavivírus em pequenos roedores silvestres. Para tal finalidade, capturamos esses animais em fragmentos de Cerrado e propriedades rurais localizadas nas cidades de Ribeirão Preto, Batatais, Cajuru e Luiz Antônio, no nordeste do estado de São Paulo. Amostras de sangue foram coletadas e submetidas ao ensaio sorológico ELISA indireto para detectar anticorpos IgG contra os flavivírus Rocio, Oeste do Nilo e da Encefalite de Saint Louis. Nosso método utilizou peptídeos recombinantes correspondentes ao domínio III da proteína de envelope de cada um desses 3 vírus. Adicionalmente, realizamos RT-PCR com primers gênero-específicos e espécie-específicos para a detecção de genoma de flavivírus. Altas soroprevalências foram encontradas nas diversas espécies de roedores capturadas, para um ou mais dos vírus testados. Esse achado sustenta a hipótese de que esses vírus são capazes de infectar também pequenos mamíferos selvagens, o que, por sua vez, pode indicar a existência de novos atores em um ciclo silvestre mantenedor.
Title in English
Study of infections by flaviviruses in wild rodents in the northeast of São Paulo state.
Keywords in English
Arbovirus
Ecology
Epidemiology
Flavivirus
Silvatic
Abstract in English
Arboviruses affect hundreds of thousands of people annually in Brazil, leading, many of them, to death. Brazil has one of the largest arbovirus biodiversities in the world, with more than 100 species already isolated and documented. Previous studies have revealed that arbovirus species are circulating in the country veiled in urban, rural and forest areas. The knowledge of aspects of epidemiology and viral biology such as silvatic cycle, range of hosts, seasonality, dissemination, area of occurrence, evolutionary history and genetic diversity, are fundamental for the definition of strategies of prevention and control by public health and epidemiological surveillance agencies. In this sense, we aimed to investigate the occurrence of flavivirus in small wild rodents. For this purpose, we captured these animals in fragments of Cerrado and rural properties located in the cities of Ribeirão Preto, Batatais, Cajuru and Luiz Antônio, in the northeast of the state of São Paulo. Blood samples were collected and subjected to the ELISA-indirect serological assay to detect IgG antibodies against flaviviruses Rocio, West Nile, and Saint Louis Encephalitis. Our method used recombinant peptides corresponding to domain III of the envelope protein of each of these 3 viruses. In addition, we performed RT-PCR with genus-specific and speciesspecific primers for the detection of the flavivirus genome. High seroprevalences were found in several species of rodents captured, for one or more of the viruses tested. This finding supports the hypothesis that these viruses are also capable of infecting small wild mammals, which, in turn, may indicate the existence of new actors in a sustaining silvatic cycle.