Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Gerson Moura Ferreira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2009
Supervisor
Committee
Spira, Beny (President)
Baldini, Regina Lúcia
Castro, Antonio Fernando Pestana de
Guth, Beatriz Ernestina Cabilio
Piazza, Roxane Maria Fontes
Title in Portuguese
Regulação da adesão de Escherichia coli enteropatogênica (EPEC) por genes de resposta à limitação nutricional e estresse.
Keywords in Portuguese
Escherichia coli (patogenicidade)
Adesão
Estresse
Genética bacteriana
Genética microbiana
Microbiologia
Operon pst
ppGpp
Regulação gênica
Relações hospedeiro-parasita (Microbiologia)
RpoS
Abstract in Portuguese
Escherichia coli enteropatogênica (EPEC) é uma das principais causas de diarreia em crianças. Na carência de fosfato (Pi), um conjunto de genes conhecido como regulon PHO é induzido. Esse regulon é controlado pelo sistema Pst, que além de ser um transportador de Pi, reprime a expressão de PHO quando Pi é abundante, e pelo sistema de dois componentes PhoB/PhoR. A deleção de pst reduziu a adesão de EPEC à células epiteliais in vitro, pois diminuiu da expressão dos reguladores PerA/PerC, que por sua vez controlam a expressão de genes envolvidos na adesão. Este efeito foi exclusivo de pst e não devido a expressão constitutiva dos genes de PHO causada pela deleção de pst. A expressão da fímbria BFP, PerA e PerC também dependem da síntese de ppGpp, uma molécula de alarme envolvida na regulação de genes relacionados à carência nutricional. ppGpp regula positivamente a expressão de PerA e PerC. Entretanto, RpoS, o fator relacionado à resposta ao estresse, afetou negativamente o nível de adesão de EPEC e a expressão de BFP.
Title in English
Regulation of enteropathogenic Escherichia coli (EPEC) adhesion by genes related to nutrional shortage and stress.
Keywords in English
Escherichia coli (pathogenicity)
Adhesion
Bacterial genetics
Gene regulation
Host-parasite (Microbiology)
Microbial genetics
Microbiology
ppGpp
pst operon
RpoS
Stress
Abstract in English
Enteropathogenic E. coli (EPEC) is one of the causes of diarrhea in children. Phosphate (Pi) shortage induces transcription of the genes known as the PHO regulon. These genes are controlled by the Pst system, that is also a high-affinity Pi transporter, and represses PHO expression under Pi-replete conditions. PHO is also controlled by the two-component system PhoB/PhoR. Deletion of the pst operon reduced the adhesion of EPEC to epithelial cells in vitro due to a decrease in the expression of the regulators PerA and PerC that in turn control the expression of genes related to adhesion. The constitutive expression of the PHO genes in the pst mutant was not the cause of adhesion inhibition. Expression of bfp and the regulators PerA and PerC was also dependent on ppGpp, an alarmone involved in the regulation of genes related to nutrient limitation. On the other hand, RpoS, the factor that controls the general stress response, negatively affected EPEC adhesion and bfpA expression.