Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2013.tde-23052014-080303
Document
Author
Full name
Juliane Cristina de Souza Silva
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Lacchini, Silvia (President)
Cabral, Richard Halti
Fiorino, Patricia
Title in Portuguese
Efeito da sobrecarga salina no remodelamento vascular.
Keywords in Portuguese
Artérias
Matriz extracelular
Pressão sanguínea
Remodelamento vascular
Sistema cardiovascular
Sobrecarga salina
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste estudo, os objetivos propostos foram: 1) verificar o efeito da sobrecarga salina 1% sobre a pressão arterial e variáveis relacionadas ao controle hídrico em camundongos machos e fêmeas; 2) comparar os efeitos da sobrecarga salina sobre o remodelamento vascular de artérias elásticas e de resistência em machos e fêmeas. Para tal, foram usados camundongos C57Bl/6 machos e fêmeas tratados por 2 ou 12 semanas com solução de NaCl 1% para beber ou água fresca (grupo controle). Os animais foram pesados semanalmente e acompanhados em gaiola metabólica ao final do estudo (coleta de água e urina). A pressão arterial (PA) e frequência cardíaca (FC) foram medidas por pletismografia de cauda. Os animais foram eutanasiados, tiveram peso e comprimento naso-anal medidos, sendo coletados coração (análise de artérias cardíacas) e aorta para análise morfométrica, avaliando-se fibras colágenas e lamelas elásticas. Também foi avaliada a relação percentual peso cardíaco/peso corporal. Urina e sangue foram coletados para quantificação de proteínas totais, creatinina, sódio e cloreto. Ao final dos tempos de sobrecarga salina, não foram observadas diferenças significantes de peso corporal, pressão arterial e frequência cardíaca, hematócrito e medida naso-anal entre os grupos. Verificamos aumento de peso relativo do coração em períodos mais curtos de sobrecarga em machos (2 semanas) e mais longos em fêmeas (12 semanas). Os valores urinários de sódio, proteína total e creatinina aumentaram com a sobrecarga salina, tanto em machos como em fêmeas. A avaliação morfométrica das artérias elásticas apontou aumento do número de lamelas em machos, enquanto a avaliação das artérias musculares apontou aumento da deposição colágena em fêmeas.
Title in English
Effect of salt overload in vascular remodeling.
Keywords in English
Arteries
Blood pressure
Cardiovascular system
Extracellular matrix
Salt overload
Vascular remodeling
Abstract in English
In this study, the objectives were: 1) determine the effect of 1% salt overload on blood pressure and related variables controlling water in male and female mice, 2) to compare the effects of salt overload on vascular remodeling of elastic arteries and strength in both males and females. To this end, we used C57BL / 6 males and females treated for 2 or 12 weeks with 1% NaCl solution for drinking or fresh water (control group). The animals were weighed weekly and monitored in metabolic cage at the end of the study (collecting water and urine). Blood pressure (BP) and heart rate (HR) were measured by tail plethysmography. The animals were euthanized, had weight and naso-anal length measured heart being collected (analysis of heart arteries) and aorta for morphometric analysis, evaluating elastic lamellae and collagen fibers. We also evaluated the percentage ratio heart weight / body weight. Blood and urine were collected for measurement of total protein, creatinine, sodium and chloride. At the end of the times of saline overload, no significant differences were observed in body weight, blood pressure and heart rate, and hematocrit measured naso-anal between groups. We observed increase in relative heart weight in shorter periods of overload in males (2 weeks) and longer in females (12 weeks). The values of urinary sodium, total protein and creatinine increased with saline overload in both males and females. The morphometric analysis of the elastic arteries showed an increase in the number of lamellae in males, while the evaluation of muscular arteries showed increased collagen deposition in females.