Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2013.tde-14032014-092736
Document
Author
Full name
Nayara Pereira de Abreu
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Lotfi, Claudimara Ferini Pacicco (President)
Almeida, Madson Queiroz de
Gama, Patricia
Title in Portuguese
Análise da expressão do fator de transcrição Sf-1 e sua regulação em culturas primárias de adrenal de rato: o papel de Pod-1/TCF21.
Keywords in Portuguese
Células cultivadas de tumor
Córtex supra-renal
Expressão gênica
Ratos
Abstract in Portuguese
O fator esteroidogênico 1 (SF-1) é um fator de transcrição envolvido no desenvolvimento, na produção de esteroides e na proliferação do córtex adrenal. POD-1/TCF21 parece estar envolvido na regulação de SF-1, inibindo sua expressão e suas funções nas células esteroidogênicas. No entanto, a expressão e a relação entre SF-1 e POD-1 em células normais adrenocorticais não está esclarecida. O objetivo desse trabalho foi determinar se Pod-1 regula a expressão de Sf-1 através da hiperexpressão de Pod-1 em culturas primárias de células adrenocorticais de rato. Foi analisada a expressão endógena de Sf-1 e Pod-1, através da reação de RT-PCR quantitativo, em células glomerulosas (G) e células fasciculadas/reticulares (F/R), bem como em células transfectadas com pCMVMycPod-1. Os resultados mostraram que Sf-1 está mais expresso nas células F/R do que nas células G e ambos os tipos celulares apresentaram baixa expressão endógena de Pod-1. As células F/R transfectadas apresentaram um aumento estatisticamente significante da expressão de Sf-1, mas não as células G. Esses resultados sugerem um mecanismo de ação de Pod-1 no controle da expressão de Sf-1 em células adrenocorticais normais distinto do descrito em células de tumores adrenais e células esteroidogênicas.
Title in English
Analysis of Sf-1 transcription factor and its regulation in rat adrenal cell primary culture: the role of Pod-1/TCF21.
Keywords in English
Adrenal cortex
Cultured tumor cells
Gene expression
Rats
Abstract in English
The steroidogenic factor 1 (SF-1) is a transcription factor involved in the development, steroids production and adrenal cortex proliferation. There are evidences that suggest that POD-1/TCF21 may be involved in the inhibition of SF-1 and modulating the SF-1 function in steroidogenic cells. However, the expression and the relation between SF-1 and POD-1 in normal adrenocortical cells are still unclear. The aim of this study was to determine whether Pod-1 regulates the expression of Sf-1 by overexpression of Pod-1 in primary cell cultures of rat adrenal cortex. We analyzed the expression of endogenous Sf-1 and Pod-1 by RT-PCR quantitative in glomerulosa (G) and fasciculata/reticularis (F/R) cells and also in cells transfected with plasmid CMVMycPod-1. The results showed that the SF-1 expression is higher in F/R cells than the G cells. Moreover, both cell types showed low endogenous expression of Pod-1. Analysis of Sf-1 expression in transfected cells showed a statistically significant increase in the Sf-1 expression in F/R cells but not in G cells. These results suggest a mechanism of action of Pod-1 in the regulation of Sf-1 in normal cells distinct of described in adrenocortical tumor cells and other steroidogenic cells.