Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.42.2010.tde-09122010-164830
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Alexandre dos Santos Haemmerle
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Bittencourt, Jackson Cioni (President)
Metzger, Martin Andreas
Vilibor, Renata Hydee Hasue
Title in Portuguese
Estudo das aferências imunorreativas ao hormônio concentrador de melanina (MCH) do núcleo accumbens, no rato Long-Evans (Rattus norvegicus).
Keywords in Portuguese
Hodologia
Hormônio Concentrador de Melanina
Imuno-histoquímica
Melatonina
Núcleo accumbens
Ratos
Traçador neuronal retrógrado
Abstract in Portuguese
O MCH é um neuropeptídeo sintetizado preferencialmente no hipotálamo que exibe projeções para todo o neuroeixo, podendo modular vários processos fisiológicos, como a ingestão aguda de alimento. Um alvo de suas projeções é o núcleo accumbens (Acb), componente do estriado ventral envolvido na recompensa de estímulos hedônicos. Nossa contribuição visa mapear as células imunorreativas (ir) ao MCH responsáveis pelas aferências do Acb, onde também investigamos aposições entre os sistemas MCH, GABA e ChAT. Utilizaram-se os métodos de simples e duplas imunoperoxidases e combinação de imunofluorescência e captação de traçadores retrógrados. A maior densidade de fibras ir-MCH ocupa a parte shell do Acb (AcbSh); as aferências ir-MCH partem, por exemplo, da área hipotalâmica lateral e área perifornicial. Controles anterógrados foram obtidos a partir da LHA. Observaram-se aposições entre terminais ir-MCH e células ir-GABA e ir-ChAT, no AcbSh. Assim, sugere-se que os territórios hipotalâmicos que contém MCH inervem o AcbSh e contatem outros sistemas neuroquímicos no Acb.
Title in English
Study of melanin-concentrating hormone (MCH) immunoreactive inputs of nucleus acumbens, in rats Long-Evans (Rattus norvegicus) .
Keywords in English
Hodology
Imuno-histochemistry
Melanin-concentrating hormone
Melatonin
Nucleus acumbens
Rats
Retrograde neuronal tracer
Abstract in English
MCH is a neuropeptide synthesized preferentially in the hypothalamus that shows projections throughout neuraxis, and may modulate various physiological processes such as food intake. One target of its projections is the nucleus accumbens (Acb), a component of the striatum involved in reward of hedonic stimuli. Our contribution aims to map immunoreactive (ir) cells responsible for the MCH inputs of the Acb, and to investigate appositions between MCH fibers, GABA and ChAT cells. We used the single and double immunoperoxidase methods and immunofluorescence combined with retrograde tracer. The highest density of fiber MCH-ir occupies the shell part of the Acb (AcbSh); MCH-ir inputs are mainly from lateral hypothalamic and perifornical areas. Anterograde controls were obtained from the LHA. We have founded appositions between MCH-ir terminals and GABA- and ChAT-ir cells at AcbSh. Thus, is suggested that hypothalamic areas containing MCH innervate the AcbSh and contact other neurochemical systems systems in the Acb.