Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.42.2015.tde-01062015-143918
Document
Author
Full name
Carlos Alexandre dos Santos Haemmerle
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Watanabe, Ii Sei (President)
Hamassaki, Dania Emi
Jaeger, Ruy Gastaldoni
Papa, Paula de Carvalho
Porcionatto, Marimelia Aparecida
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização ultraestrutural das células imunorreativas a 5-bromo-2-deoxiuridina (BRDU) na zona ventricular e sub-ventricular adulta e de sua relação com o peptideo regulador CART.
Keywords in Portuguese
Axônio
Epêndima
Neurogênese
Ventrículo lateral
Abstract in Portuguese
O maior nicho neurogênico no encéfalo adulto está ao redor dos ventrículos laterais, mas a identificação das células que iniciam tal formação é controversa. Há uma inervação do peptídeo CART que pode abrir perspectivas para o entendimento de seu papel na modulação da neurogênese. Propormos estudar a citoarquitetura ultra-estrutural das células proliferativas na região periventricular e descrever a organização dessa região e sua inervação por axonios imunorreativos ao CART. Utilizamos ratos e camundongos adultos, preparados para análise ultraestrutural e neuroquímica em microscópios eletrônicos de transmissão e varredura de alta-resolução, de luz e laser confocal. O estudo da proliferação e inervação ocorreu com a administração do marcador de fase S BrdU e anticorpos anti-BrdU, anti-CART, anti-DCX, anti-GFAP e anti-GFP. Cada tipo celular do nicho neurogênico apresentou uma densidade própria de ir-BrdU. Identificamos células de revestimento ventricular inervadas por axônios. A maior densidade de inervação ir-CART ocorre ao longo do trajeto dos neurônios em formação.
Title in English
Ultrastructural characterization of 5-brome-2-deoxyuridine (BrdU) immunoreactives cells in adult ventricular and subventricular zone and its relationship with regulating peptide CART.
Keywords in English
Axon
Ependyma
Lateral ventricle
Neurogenesis
Abstract in English
The major neurogenic niche in adult brains surrounds the lateral ventricles, but the identity of the cell that initiates this process in controversial. There is an innervation made by the CART peptide that may lead to perspectives for understanding its role in modulation of neurogenesis. We propose to study the ultrastructural cytoarchitecture of proliferative cells in this region and its innervation by CART immunoreactive axons. We used adult rats and mice, prepared for ultrastructural and neurochemical analysis by transmission and high-resolution scanning electron, light and laser confocal microscopes. The proliferation and innervation studies occured with the S-phase marker BrdU and anti-Brdu, anti-CART, anti-DCX, anti-GFAP, anti-GFP antibodies. Each sort of cells in neurogenic niche presented a proper density of BrdU staining. We identified the cells lining the ventricle being innervated by axons. The major density of CART innervation occurs along the pathway of neurons in maturation process.