Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Euro Silva Lopes Filho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2007
Supervisor
Committee
Rosso, Sergio (President)
Nonato, Edmundo Ferraz
Shimizu, Roberto Munehisa
Title in Portuguese
A macrofauna fital de Kappaphycus alvarezii (Doty) Doty ex. Silva e sua influência na taxa de crescimento da alga em um cultivo em Ubatuba, SP.
Keywords in Portuguese
Crescimento
Cultivo
Fital
Kappaphycus alvarezii
Macrofauna
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo visa avaliar a influência das densidades populacionais da macrofauna vágil e semi-séssil fital sobre o crescimento da Macroalga Kappaphycus alvarezii em um cultivo experimental localizado em Ubatuba, litoral norte do Estado de São Paulo. Quatro talos de cada um dos morfotipos de cor verde, vermelho e marrom foram analisados nas estações de verão e inverno. Diferenças quanto às taxas de crescimento dos talos foram testadas para os fatores morfotipos de cor dos talos, estação do ano e densidades das populações da macrofauna fital, organizada em táxons e guildas por diferentes critérios. A taxa de crescimento dos talos de K. alvarezii foi significativamente diferente para o fator estação de ano, mas não para os morfotipos. As densidades das variáveis populacionais também foram testadas por diferenças entre as estações de verão e inverno. A macrofauna total se apresentou significativamente diferente para o fator estação do ano. Na análise das densidades das variáveis populacionais em separado, algumas das variáveis, entre elas a guilda dos mesoherbívoros, não apresentaram diferenças significativas para o fator estação do ano. A queda na densidade desta guilda sugere que ela não afetou a redução da produtividade entre as estações do ano. Anfípodos foram os mais abundantes, predominando organismos comedores de partículas. As correlações parciais entre as densidades de táxons e guildas da macrofauna e a taxa de crescimento dos talos dentro de cada estação do ano apontaram a densidade dos anfípodos tubícolas como a maior previsora das variações no crescimento dos talos na estação de inverno.
Title in English
The phytal macrofauna of Kappaphycus alvarezii (Doty) Doty ex. Silva and its influence on the algal growth rate field cultivation at Ubatuba, SP.
Keywords in English
Cultivation
Growth
Kappaphycus alvarezii
Macrofauna
Phytal
Abstract in English
The present study aims to assess the influence of population densities of mobile and semi-sessile phytal macrofauna on the growth of the seaweed Kappaphycus alvarezii in field experimental cultivation at Ubatuba, northern coast of São Paulo State. Four thalli of each green, red and brown color morphotypes were analyzed in summer and winter seasons. Their growth rates were assessed and tested for differences to the factors color morphotypes, season and macrofaunal population densities, the latter being analyzed through organization of taxa and guild variables. The growth rate was significantly different for the factor season, but returned no significant differences for the morphotypes. Also, the total macrofauna was significant different for the factor season. When population densities were treated in separate, some variables, including the mesoherbivorous guild showed no significant differences through season. The drop in the density of this group suggests no effects on the growth drop between seasons. Amphipods represented the dominant group. The detritivorous-suspensivorous guild dominated the macrofauna. Partial correlations between macrofaunal taxa and guild variables and thalli growth rate within each season showed tubicolous amphipods as the most effective group accounting for the differences in algal growth rate in winter season.