Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2015.tde-24092015-103946
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Nisa Ramiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Rodrigues, Miguel Trefaut Urbano (President)
Carvalho, Marcelo Rodrigues de
Marques, Otavio Augusto Vuolo
Title in Portuguese
Biologia reprodutiva de três espécies simpátricas de lagartos da família Gymnophthalmidae na região das Dunas do Rio São Francisco, BA
Keywords in Portuguese
Ciclo reprodutivo
Comunicação química
Gymnophthalmidae
Abstract in Portuguese
Embora os Squamata representem um grupo bastante diverso, pouco se conhece sobre sua biologia reprodutiva e caracterização química de secreções glandulares e cloacais, principalmente no que se diz respeito à fauna neotropical. A família Gymnophthalmidae reúne lagartos neotropicais, pequenos e com ampla diversidade morfológica e de habitats. Apesar de serem alvos de estudos moleculares recentes, o conhecimento acerca de sua biologia reprodutiva e composição química de feromônios é praticamente nulo em especial para as espécies serpentiformes. Calyptommatus leiolepis, Nothobachia ablephara e Procellosaurinus tetradactylus são gimnoftalmídeos simpátricos para os quais não há dados reprodutivos e químicos. Foram analisados 388 indivíduos de C. leiolepis, 180 de N. ablephara e 47 de P. tetradactylus do campo de dunas de Alagoado, Bahia. As três espécies apresentaram reprodução bastante prolongada, possivelmente contínua. Apenas machos de C. leiolepis apresentaram variação mensal no volume testicular com menores volumes entre agosto e dezembro, porém foi detectada produção de espermatozoides dentro deste período. Cópula e fertilização ocorrem simultaneamente. Todas as desovas apresentaram número fixo de 2 ovos e não há correlação entre número ou tamanho dos ovos com o CRC das fêmeas para as três espécies. Há evidências de múltiplas desovas apenas em C. leiolepis. O período de incubação das três espécies é relativamente curto e a maturação é precoce, ocorrendo provavelmente no primeiro ano de vida. As condições ambientais de temperatura e umidade relativa do ar não são restritivas ao ciclo reprodutivo, mas estão relacionadas com os picos reprodutivos das fêmeas de C. leiolepis e N. ablephara. Fêmeas são maiores do que os machos e não há dimorfismo sexual para a forma da cabeça. Entre os compostos químicos detectados em secreções de machos e fêmeas de C. leiolepis e N. ablephara há alcanos e derivados, ácidos graxos e derivados, um esteroide e diversos compostos não identificados. As principais diferenças intra e interespecíficas estão relacionadas com a porcentagem relativa dos compostos. Os ácidos graxos encontram-se em sua forma éster, típica de espécies de climas quentes e secos.
Title in English
Reproductive biology of three sympatric species of lizards of Gymnophthalmidae in the region of sand dunes of São Francisco River, BA
Keywords in English
Chemical communication
Gymnophthalmidae
Reproductive cycle
Abstract in English
Squamata represents a very diverse group but little is known about their reproductive biology and chemical characterization of glandular and cloacal secretions, particularly concerning the Neotropical fauna. Gymnophthalmidae is a Neotropical family that comprises small to medium-sized lizards (microteiids) and shows a huge diversity of morphologies and habitats. Although targeted by recent molecular studies the knowledge of their reproductive biology and pheromone characterization is poorly known, especially for fossorial species. Calyptommatus leiolepis, Nothobachia ablephara and Procellosaurinus tetradactylus are sympatric and there are no data about their reproductive strategies and chemical composition of cloacal and glandular secretions. Gonads of 388 specimens of C. leiolepis, 180 specimens of N. ablephara and 47 specimens of P. tetradactylus from Alagoado sand dune, Bahia were analyzed. The three species showed a very extended reproduction, possibly continuous. Variation of testis volume was observed only in males of C. leiolepis with lower values between August and December but sperm production was detected within this period. Clutch size always comprised two eggs and there is no correlation between the number or size of the eggs with female SVL. Only female of C. leiolepis showed evidence of more than one clutch per year. The incubation period of the three species is relatively short and early maturation is likely occurring in the first year of life. The environmental conditions of temperature and relative humidity are not restrictive to reproductive activity, but are related to the reproductive peaks of females of C. leiolepis and N. ablephara. Females are larger than males and there is no sexual dimorphism in head shape. Among the chemical compounds detected in secretions of male and female of C. leiolepis and N. ablephara there are alkanes and derivatives, fatty acids and derivatives, a steroid and several unidentified compounds. The intra and interspecifics differences are mostly related to the relative percentages of the compounds. Fatty acids are found in its ester form, typical of species that lives in hot and dry climates.