Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.41.2019.tde-18022019-094836
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Gonçalves Augusta
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Zaher, Hussam El Dine (President)
Ferreira, Rafael Delcourt de Seixas
Geroto, Caio Fabricio Cezar
Ghilardi, Aline Marcele
Pol, Diego
Title in English
Anatomy, taxonomy, ontogeny and phylogeny of basal mosasaurians (Squamata, Mosasauria) and their implications to the evolution of Anguimorpha
Keywords in English
Dolichosauridae
Late Cretaceous
Postcranial anatomy
Varanoidea
Western Interior Seaway
Abstract in English
Mosasauria is a clade of essentially Late Cretaceous marine reptiles. Although well known by several nicely preserved specimens, phylogenetic relationships of mosasaurians within Squamata are still a matter of intense debate. Most of the works discussing the relationships of mosasaurians in global contexts of squamates were based mainly on more derived taxa, including only few basal forms. Here the anatomy, phylogeny, ontogeny and taxonomy of the basalmost mosasaurian radiation, the commonly known "dolichosaurs", is reviewed, mostly on the light of new and exquisitely preserved coniasaur remains from Texas. New remains described here encompass dozens of specimens, including a new species represented by a gravid female and several embryos. A revision of the genus Coniasaurus suggest it as encompassing four species: C. crassidens, C. longicollis (former Dolichosaurus longicollis), C. gracilodens and the new taxon described here. Contrary to what is observed in more derived forms, the patterns of tooth attachment in coniasaurs are very similar to those of varanoids, suggesting similarities between tooth attachment and implantation in snakes and derived mosasaurs to be the result of homoplasies. The evolution of the dolichosaurian postcranial anatomy is assessed, finding new diagnostic characters for several distinct lineages. A phylogenetic analysis of Mosasauria in a global matrix of squamates, including the largest sample of basal forms ever tested, consistently found the group to be closely related to Varanoidea, rejecting the hypotheses of the group being closely related either to snakes or lying in a more basal position among squamates. Results gathered by this thesis are expected to greatly contribute to the knowledge of this astonishing group
Title in Portuguese
Anatomia, taxonomia, ontogenia e filogenia de mosassaurianos basais (Squamata, Mosasauria) e suas implicações para a evolução de Anguimorpha
Keywords in Portuguese
Anatomia pós-craniana
Cretáceo Superior
Dolichosauridae
Mar Interior Ocidental
Varanoidea
Abstract in Portuguese
Mosasauria é um clado formado essencialmente por répteis marinhos do Cretáceo Superior. Embora bem conhecido por diversos espécimes, as relações filogenéticas do grupo dentro de Squamata formam um tópico de intenso debate. A maior parte dos trabalhos discutindo o tema em análises globais de Squamata foram baseadas em táxons mais derivados, incluindo apenas poucas formas basais. Aqui, a anatomia, filogenia, ontogenia e taxonomia da irradiação mais basal do grupo, os "dolicossauros", foi revista, principalmente à luz de novos restos fósseis de coniassauros do Texas. Os novos fósseis descritos aqui englobam dezenas de espécimes, incluindo uma nova espécie representada por uma fêmea gravida e diversos embriões. Uma revisão do gênero Coniasaurus sugere que o mesmo engloba quatro espécies: C. crassidens, C. longicollis (antes Dolichosaurus longicollis), C. gracilodens e o novo táxon descrito aqui. Ao contrário do observado em formas mais derivadas, os padrões de fixação dentária nos coniassauros é muito similar àqueles dos varanóides, sugerindo que as similaridades observadas nestes padrões entre serpentes e mosassauros derivados resulta da ocorrência de homoplasias. A evolução do esqueleto pós-craniano dos dolicossauros foi avaliada, encontrando novos caracteres diagnósticos para diferentes linhagens. Uma análise filogenética de Mosasauria em uma matriz global de Squamata, incluindo a maior amostragem de formas basais já testada, consistentemente encontrou o grupo como proximamente relacionado ao clado Varanoidea, rejeitando hipóteses de proximidade com serpentes ou numa posição mais basal dentro de Squamata. Espera-se que os resultados provenientes desta tese contribuam consideravelmente para o conhecimento deste incrível grupo