Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Vivian Lavander Mendonca
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2008
Supervisor
Committee
Lopes, Sonia Godoy Bueno Carvalho (President)
Machado, Nilson Jose
Verdade, Vanessa Kruth
Title in Portuguese
O Folclore como instrumento de motivação para o ensino de Zoologia na escola
Keywords in Portuguese
Anfíbios
Ensino de zoologia
Folclore
Paradidático
Abstract in Portuguese
O ensino de Zoologia na escola básica é a preocupação do presente trabalho, que enfatiza o diálogo entre o meio científico e o educacional. Com base em fundamentação teórica sobre interdisciplinaridade, natureza do conhecimento científico e do conhecimento popular na forma de folclore, desenvolveu-se a proposta deste trabalho, que tem como idéia central utilizar elementos do folclore como instrumento de motivação dos alunos no estudo de um grupo animal. A escolha do grupo animal recaiu nos anfíbios, muito presentes no folclore. Para essa finalidade, optou-se pela elaboração de um texto sobre anfíbios que alia os dois campos do saber, levando em conta a questão da transposição didática de conceitos científicos e as características estruturais de um texto didático. O principal produto desse trabalho é o texto "O Mundo dos Anfíbios - Folclore e Ciência", que sugere uma possibilidade na construção de significados na rede de conhecimentos, usando como elemento de motivação a abordagem interdisciplinar.
Title in English
Folklore as a motivation resource for Zoology teaching in elementary school
Keywords in English
Amphibians
Folklore
Text book
Zoology teaching
Abstract in English
The teaching of Zoology in elementary schools is the preoccupancy of this work, in which the dialogue between scientific and educational fields is emphasized. With the support of theoretical fundamentality on interdisciplinarity , on the nature of scientific knowledge and the nature of folklore, the proposal of this work has been developed. It has as its central idea to make use of folklore elements as motivation tools in the study of an animal group in elementary schools. The choice of the animal group happened to be the amphibians for their frequent presence in the folklore. For this purpose one decided for the elaboration of a book about amphibians connecting this two fields of knowledge, by taking into account the question of the transposition of scientific concepts and the structural characteristics of a instructional text. The foremost outcome of this work is the text of the book "The World of Amphibians - Folklore and Science", which suggests a possibility in the construction of significations within the net of knowledge, through the use of the interdisciplinary approach as motivation element.