Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.41.2012.tde-01052013-105133
Document
Author
Full name
Andrea de Carvalho Paixão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Ragazzo, Mônica de Toledo Piza (President)
Britski, Heraldo Antonio
Carvalho, Marcelo Rodrigues de
Reis, Roberto Esser dos
Rodriguez, Mónica Sonia
Title in Portuguese
Revisão taxonômica e filogenia do gênero Loricariichthys Bleeker, 1862 (Ostariophysi: Siluriformes: Loricariidae)
Keywords in Portuguese
Loricariichthys
Loricariinae
Taxonomia de peixes
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo teve como objetivos principais revisar taxonomicamente as espécies do gênero Loricariichthys Bleeker, 1862 (Siluriformes, Loricariidae); atualizar a informação sobre a distribuição geográfica de todas as espécies do gênero; propor uma hipótese de relações filogenéticas entre essas espécies e testar as hipóteses de monofiletismo de Loricariichthys e das relações do gênero com os demais Loricariinae. São reconhecidas 17 espécies, das quais três são novas: Loricariichthys sp. n. 1 ocorre na bacia do rio Orinoco; Loricariichthys sp. n. 2 na bacia dos rios Tocantins-Araguaia; e Loricariichthys sp. n. 3 na bacia do rio Madeira. As espécies nominais L. chanjoo (Fowler, 1940) e L. ucayalensis Regan, 1913 são consideradas sinônimos júnior de L. stuebelii (Steindachner, 1882), ambas descritas para a bacia do rio Ucayali, no Peru. Dessa mesma bacia, L. cashybo (Eigenmann & Allen, 1942) é tentativamente considerada sinônimo júnior de L. hauxwelli Fowler, 1915. Loricariichthys brunneus (Hancock, 1828), descrita para o rio Orinoco, é considerada "species inquirenda". Uma análise filogenética baseada em 84 carateres morfológicos e 54 táxons resultou em 36 cladogramas mais parcimoniosos (IC = 43; IR = 87), que foi resumido em um cladograma de consenso estrito. Loricariichthys foi corroborado como um grupo monofilético com base em cinco sinapomorfias exclusivas, tendo Hemiodontichthys como grupo-irmão. Foram propostos oito agrupamentos monofiléticos para o gênero, em diferentes níveis de universalidade. As relações filogenéticas dentro de Loricariinae são discutidas
Title in English
Taxonomic revision and phylogeny of Loricariichthys Bleeker, 1862 (Ostariophysi: Siluriformes: Loricariidae)
Keywords in English
Loricariichthys
Loricariinae
Taxonomy of fishes
Abstract in English
This main goals of this study were to taxonomically review the species of the genus Loricariichthys Bleeker, 1862 (Siluriformes, Loricariidae); to update the information on the geographical distribution of all species of the genus; to propose a hypothesis of phylogenetic relationships among these species and to test the hypotheses of the monophyly of Loricariichthys and its relationships with other Loricariinae. Seventeen species are recognized, of which three are new: Loricariichthys sp. n. 1 occurs in the rio Orinoco basin; Loricariichthys sp. n. 2 in the basin of the rio Tocantins-Araguaia, and Loricariichthys sp. n. 3 in the rio Madeira basin. The nominal species L. chanjoo (Fowler, 1940) and L. ucayalensis Regan, 1913 are considered junior synonyms of L. stuebelii (Steindachner, 1882), both described from the rio Ucayali basin, in Peru. From the same basin, L. cashibo (Eigenmann & Allen, 1942) is tentatively considered a junior synonym of L. hauxwelli Fowler, 1915. Loricariichthys brunneus (Hancock, 1828) described from the Orinoco River basin, is considered "species inquirenda." A phylogenetic analysis based on 84 morphological characters and 54 taxa resulted in 36 most parsimonious cladograms (IC = 43, IR = 87), that were summarized in a strict consensus cladogram. Loricariichthys was corroborated as monophyletic based on five exclusive synapomorphies, and the genus is hypothesized as the sister group of Hemiodontichthys. Eight monophyletic taxa at different levels of universality were proposed within the genus. Phylogenetic relationships among members of the Loricariinae are also discussed