Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Amanda de Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2009
Supervisor
Committee
Moreno, Paulo Roberto Hrihorowitsch (President)
Queiroga, Carmen Lucia
Salatino, Antonio
Vilegas, Wagner
Young, Maria Claudia Marx
Title in Portuguese
Variabilidade dos óleos voláteis de espécies de Myrtaceae nativas da Mata Atlântica
Keywords in Portuguese
Mata Atlântica
Myrtaceae
Óleos voláteis
Terpenos
Abstract in Portuguese
A conservação das áreas remanescentes de Mata Atlântica envolve o desenvolvimento de programas de uso sustentável que requerem um amplo conhecimento da fauna e da flora. Myrtaceae é uma família de grande importância no bioma, sendo dominante em muitos fragmentos, e destaca-se pela produção de óleos voláteis, substâncias com grande potencial de utilização pelas indústrias alimentícia, cosmética e farmacêutica. Considerando-se que a variabilidade de óleos essenciais é pouco conhecida para espécies brasileiras de Myrtaceae, este trabalho teve por objetivo avaliar as alterações destes metabólitos nas folhas algumas destas espécies, em função de aspectos diuturnos, sazonais e de localização geográfica, bem como investigar algumas atividades biológicas. Os óleos foram obtidos por hidrodestlilação e analisados por CG-EM. Os resultados demonstraram uma predominância de compostos sesquiterpênicos para sete das nove espécies estudadas, especialmente espatulenol, β-cariofileno, α-cadinol e ς-elemeno. Entretanto, não foram verificados padrões de variabilidade diuturna ou de sazonalidade para os óleos em nenhuma das espécies alvo, observando-se, porém, alterações na composição entre os diferentes anos de coleta para as espécies Campomanesia guaviroba (DC.) Kiaersk., Myrcia splendens (Sw.) DC., e Myrcia macrocarpa DC. Alterações na composição dos óleos de espécimes coletados em fragmentos distintos foram verificadas em Eugenia cuprea (O. Berg) Nied. e Calyptranthes lucida Mart. Ex DC., porém com inversão, entre as duas espécies, da rota biossintética de sesquiterpenos mais ativa em cada localidade, sugerindo que as variações não são decorrentes de diferenças ambientais. A análise das atividades biológicas demonstrou que os óleos voláteis investigados não apresentam potencial anticolinesterásico, mas possuem potencial para a utilização como antimicrobianos, destacando-se a atividade antifúngica dos óleos de C. guaviroba, M. splendens e M. macrocarpa frente a Cladosporium cladosporioides e C. sphaerospermum. Os resultados obtidos neste trabalho sugerem que os fatores endógenos são mais importantes para a variabilidade dos óleos voláteis nas espécies de Myrtaceae estudadas do que os aspectos ambientais. A ampla variabilidade individual verificada sugere grande diversidade genética para estas espécies, informação fundamental a ser considerada para a definição de estratégias de conservação da Mata Atlântica.
Title in English
Volatile oil variability in Myrtaceae species native to the Atlantic Rain Forest
Keywords in English
Atlantic Rain Forest
Myrtaceae
Terpenes
Volatile oils
Abstract in English
The conservation of the Atlantic Rain Forest remnants involves the development of sustainable use programs that require an extensive knowledge of its flora and fauna. Myrtaceae is an important family in this biome, being dominant in many fragments, and is also recognized by the production of volatile oils, substances with great potential for food, cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries. Considering that there is a lack of scientific information on essential oil variability for Brazilian Myrtaceae species, this work aimed to evaluate the changes of these metabolites in the leaves of some species, considering diurnal and seasonal aspects, and geographical location, as well as to investigate some biological activities. The oils were obtained by hydrodistlillation and analyzed by GC-MS. The results showed a predominance of sesquiterpenes compounds for seven of the nine species studied, especially espatulenol, β-caryophyllene, α-cadinol and ς-elemene. However, no diurnal or seasonal patterns of variability were observed for all target species, but changes in the composition among the analyzed years were found for Campomanesia guaviroba (DC.) Kiaersk., Myrcia splendens (Sw.) DC. and Myrcia macrocarpa DC. Differences in volatile oil composition for specimens collected in different locations were observed for Eugenia cuprea (O. Berg) Nied. and Calyptranthes lucida Mart. Ex DC., but with an inversion, between the two species, of the main sesquiterpene biosynthetic routes acting in each area, suggesting that the variations are not due to environmental differences. The analysis of the biological activities showed that the investigated volatile oils do not exhibit an important anticholinesterasic potential, but rather an antimicrobial one, particularly the antifungal activity of C. guaviroba, M. splendens and M. macrocarpa oils against Cladosporium cladosporioides and C. sphaerospermum. The obtained results suggested that endogenous factors are more important for the volatile oil variability in the studied Myrtaceae species than the environmental aspects. The wide individual variability observed suggests a high genetic diversity for these species, which is an important issue for the establishment of strategies for Atlantic Rain Forest conservation programs.