Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Euder Glendes Andrade Martins
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2009
Supervisor
Committee
Pirani, Jose Rubens (President)
Romaniuc Neto, Sérgio
Sano, Paulo Takeo
Title in Portuguese
O clado urticóide (Rosales) na flora da Serra do Cipó, Minas Gerais
Keywords in Portuguese
Clado urticóide
Flora
Serra do Cipó
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objetivo principal contribuir para o conhecimento da flora da Serra do Cipó, Minas Gerais, através do estudo taxonômico das espécies do clado urticóide da ordem Rosales ocorrentes na área. Esse grupo compreende cerca de 110 gêneros e aproximadamente 4000 espécies distribuídas nas famílias Ulmaceae, Cannabaceae, Moraceae e Urticaceae, diagnosticados pela presença de cistólitos, flores reduzidas e inconspícuas com 5 ou menos estames e gineceu bicarpelar com ovário unilocular portando um único óvulo apical ou basal. O levantamento das espécies urticóides foi realizado baseando-se em consultas bibliográficas, visitas aos principais herbários com coleções de materiais da Serra do Cipó, expedições de coleta aos principais pontos amostrados e exploração de novas áreas. Na Serra do Cipó foram encontrados 15 gêneros e 20 espécies distribuídas da seguinte maneira: duas espécies em Cannabaceae Martynov Celtis iguanaea (Jacq.) Sarg. e Cannabaceae Martynov (L.) Blume; 11 em Moraceae Link. Brosimum gaudichaudii Tréc., Dorstenia brasiliensis Lam., Ficus calyptroceras (Miq.) Miq., F. gomelleira Kunth & C.D. Bouché, F. obtusifolia Kunth, F. obtusiuscula (Miq.) Miq., F. pertusa L.f., Helicostylis tomentosa (Poepp. & Endl.) Rusby, Maclura tinctoria (L.) D. Don ex Steud., Pseudolmedia laevigata Tréc. e Sorocea guilleminiana Gaudich.; e sete em Urticaceae Juss., sendo elas: Boehmeria caudata Sw., Cecropia hololeuca Miq., C. pachystachya Tréc., Coussapoa microcarpa (Schott) Rizzini, Pilea microphylla (L.) Liebm., Pourouma guianensis Aubl. e Urera baccifera (L.) Gaudich. São apresentadas descrições morfológicas, chaves de identificação de gêneros e espécies, ilustrações, dados sobre fenologia, distribuição geográfica, habitats e comentários sobre as espécies estudadas.
Title in English
The Urticalean clade (Rosales) in Flora of Serra do Cipó, Minas Gerais
Keywords in English
Serra of Cipó
Taxonomic study
Urticalean clade
Abstract in English
This work has as main objective to contribute for knowledgement of the Flora da Serra do Cipó, Minas Gerais, through the taxonomic study of the species of urticalean clade of order Rosales in this area. This group includes about 110 genera and approximately 4000 species distributed in families Ulmaceae, Cannabaceae, Moraceae and Urticaceae, diagnosticated to presence of cystolithes, reducted and inconspicuous flowers with five or fewer stamens, two carpels gynoecium and unilocular ovary with a single apical or basal ovule. The taxonomic study of urticoid was carried out based on bibliographical consultations, in field activities and visits in the main herbaria with collections of material from Serra do Cipó. They were found 15 genera and 20 species of urticoide in Serra do Cipo, MG, like this distributed: two species of Cannabaceae Martynov Celtis iguanaea (Jacq.) Sarg. and Cannabaceae Martynov (L.) Blume; 11 species of Moraceae Link. Brosimum gaudichaudii Tréc., Dorstenia brasiliensis Lam., Ficus calyptroceras (Miq.) Miq., F. gomelleira Kunth & C.D. Bouché, F. obtusifolia Kunth, F. obtusiuscula (Miq.) Miq., F. pertusa L.f., Helicostylis tomentosa (Poepp. & Endl.) Rusby, Maclura tinctoria (L.) D. Don ex Steud., Pseudolmedia laevigata Tréc. and Sorocea guilleminiana Gaudich.; and seven species of Urticaceae Juss., being them Boehmeria caudata Sw., Cecropia hololeuca Miq., C. pachystachya Tréc., Coussapoa microcarpa (Schott) Rizzini, Pilea microphylla (L.) Liebm., Pourouma guianensis Aubl. and Urera baccifera (L.) Gaudich. Morpholological descriptions, identification key of genera and species, illustrations, notes on phenology, geographic distribution, habitats information and general comments about species studied are provided.