Doctoral Thesis
Document
Author
Full name
Cintia Rocini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2009
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Deborah Yara Alves Cursino dos (President)
Cordeiro, Inês
Godoy, Silvana Aparecida Pires de
Nunes, João Vicente Coffani
Souza, Vinicius Castro
Title in Portuguese
Relações na tribo Bocageeae Endlicher baseadas em fitoquímica e sequências de DNA
Keywords in Portuguese
Annonaceae
Fitoquímica
Sequenciamento
Abstract in Portuguese
Existem vários sistemas de classificação para Annonaceae. No entanto, estudos recentes sugerem que esse grande número de classificações pode ser reduzido a um. O sistema elaborado por Fries (1959), por exemplo, apresenta vários grupos apoiados por revisões modernas. Um deles é o Grupo Trigynaea, sinonimizado como tribo Bocageeae Endlicher (Johnson e Murray, 1995). A análise cladística com dados morfológicos sugeriu uma hipótese sobre as relações intergenéricas na tribo (Johnson e Murray, 1995). A confiabilidade dessas relações foi verificada com o uso de dados fitoquímicos e sequências de DNA. Em ((Bocagea, Hornschuchia) (Trigynaea)), o clado (Bocagea, Hornschuchia, Trigynaea) foi detectado na análise Bayesiana do RPB2 e apoiado pela presença de apigenia (exceto em Bocagea) e síntese de quercetina via dihidrocampferol. No clado (((Cardiopetalum, Cymbopetalum) (Porcelia)) (Froesiodendron)) a relação (Cardiopetalum, Cymbopetalum, Porcelia) foi detectado nas análises de Máxima Parcimônia das regiões coxI, RPB2 e trnK-matK e nas análises Bayesianas das regiões coxI, trnL-trnL-F e trnK-matK. Esse clado foi apoiado pela presença de luteolina (exceto em Cardiopetalum e Porcelia) e síntese de quercetina pelas vias di-hidrocampferol e eriodictiol (exceto em Cymbopetalum que produziu luteolina). A presença, até o momento exclusiva em Annonaceae, de alcaloides pirrolizidínicos em Bocageeae e Annona foi congruente com as informações sobre a estreita relação desses grupos. A distribuição dos componentes das ceras delimitou grupos químicos em Bocageeae que não foram congruentes com as relações estabelecidas com os dados morfológicos.
Title in English
Relationships in tribe Bocageeae Endlicher based on phytochemistry and DNA sequences
Keywords in English
Annonaceae
Phytochemistry
Sequencing
Abstract in English
There are several classification systems for Annonaceae. However, recent studies have suggested this high number of classifications can be reduced to one. The system of Fries (1959), for example, presents many groups supported by modern revisions. One of them is Trigynaea-Gruppe, synonym of tribe Bocageeae Endlicher (Johnson and Murray, 1995). The morphological cladistic analysis suggested one hypothesis of intergeneric relationships among the Bocageeae (Johnson and Murray, 1995). The consistency of these relationships was evaluated by the use of phytochemical data and DNA sequences. Within ((Bocagea, Hornschuchia) (Trigynaea)), the (Bocagea, Hornschuchia, Trigynaea) was detected in the Bayesian analysis of RPB2 and supported by presence of apigenin (except in Bocagea) and synthesis of quercetin via dihydrokaempferol. In the clade (((Cardiopetalum, Cymbopetalum) (Porcelia)) (Froesiodendron)), the relationship (Cardiopetalum, Cymbopetalum, Porcelia) was detected in the Maximum Parsimony analyses of coxI, RPB2 and trnK-matK regions, and Bayesian analyses of coxI, trnL-trnL-F e trnK-matK regions. This clade was supported by occurrence of luteolin (except in Cardiopetalum and Porcelia) and synthesis of quercetin via both dihydrokaempferol and eriodictyol (except in Cymbopetalum that produced luteolin). The presence of pyrrolizidine alkaloids in Bocageeae and Annona, unique in Annonaceae until now, was in agreement with information about the closest relationship of these two groups. The distribution of cuticular waxes components circumscribed chemical groups in Bocageeae that were not congruent with the relationships based in morphological data