Tese de Doutorado
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.41.2012.tde-24082012-092811
Documento
Autor
Nome completo
Emiliano Carneiro Monteiro
E-mail
Unidade da USP
Área do Conhecimento
Data de Defesa
Imprenta
São Paulo, 2012
Orientador
Banca examinadora
Ribeiro, Alberto Augusto Gonçalves de Freitas Castro (Presidente)
Lopes, Joao Roberto Spotti
Santos, Marina Amelia Pinto Viegas da Silveira
Berti Filho, Evoneo
Vanin, Sergio Antonio
Título em português
O sistema digestivo do "bicho-pau" Phibalosoma phyllinum (Phasmida, Phasmatidae): uma análise morfológica, fisiológica e bioquímica
Palavras-chave em português
Digestão em insetos
Morfologia
Phasmida
Sistema digestivo
Resumo em português
Este trabalho consiste em um estudo detalhado do sistema digestivo de Phibalosoma phyllinum (Phasmida, Phasmatidae) num enfoque morfofuncional. Do ponto de vista anatômico, o seu sistema digestivo é constituído por um intestino anterior, um intestino médio e um intestino posterior. O intestino anterior é composto por uma cavidade bucal (onde se abre o ducto da glândula salivar bilobada), uma faringe, que se continua para o esôfago, terminando em um proventrículo, que forma uma válvula em seu interior. O intestino médio é formado por um ventrículo tubular, dividido em três regiões: ventrículo anterior (VA), ventrículo médio (VM) e ventrículo posterior (VP). Este último foi, ainda, subdividido em proximal (VPI) e distal (VPII). Na região do VPI, foi constatada a presença de estruturas denominadas de apêndices ventriculares, formadas por protuberâncias, que se inserem no tubo digestivo, e canalículos, que se projetam da região apical de cada uma delas e terminam em fundo cego. O intestino posterior é dividido em um íleo e um reto que termina no ânus. A análise histológica mostrou que o intestino anterior é formado por um epitélio simples, composto por células pavimentosas, revestido por uma cutícula, que se modifica na forma de pequenas espículas ao longo desta região. O proventriculo é composto por uma válvula muscular simples, que separa o intestino anterior e o intestino médio. Este último é formado por um epitélio simples, constituído por células do tipo colunar, chamadas de enterócitos, principais responsáveis pela secreção de enzimas digestivas e pela absorção dos nutrientes, por células regenerativas, que se apresentam reunidas em ninhos na base do epitélio, e por células endócrinas. Os apêndices ventriculares, por sua vez, possuem um epitélio simples e contínuo com o epitélio ventricular. As células das protuberâncias apresentam-se grandes e arredondadas, enquanto que os canalículos são compostos por um epitélio de células achatadas, semelhante ao dos túbulos de Malpighi. Na região de transição entre o epitélio ventricular e o intestino posterior se inserem os túbulos de Malpighi. O epitélio do intestino posterior é do tipo cúbico, simples, revestido por cutícula. A luz do intestino médio (ou ventrículo) é revestida por uma estrutura tubular, denominada de membrana peritrófica, cuja existência foi comprovada por microscopia de fluorescência com a utilização da técnica WGA-FITC (aglutinina do gérmen do trigo conjugada à fluoresceína). Com a finalidade de identificar regiões específicas do ventrículo onde ocorre a absorção ou secreção de água através do epitélio, foram realizados experimentos fisiológicos de ingestão e injeção do corante amaranto em solução. Verificou-se que, quando o corante é ingerido pelos insetos, o VA apresenta-se corado, tanto em animais em jejum quanto alimentados, indicando ser este o possível sítio de absorção de água no ventrículo. Por sua vez, a partir de experimentos com a injeção do mesmo corante na hemolinfa, foi constatada a sua tomada pelos túbulos de Malpighi, indicando serem estes os principais sítios de tomada de água da hemolinfa e de sua secreção para a luz do tubo digestivo. Tanto em animais em jejum, quanto alimentados, o corante injetado é encontrado na luz do intestino posterior. Entretanto, nos animais em jejum, o corante é capaz de se difundir, também, pelo ventrículo até a sua região anterior. A análise ultraestrutural do intestino médio revelou que a superfície apical dos enterócitos constituintes apresenta-se modificada na forma de microvilosidades. Nas membranas laterais, observam-se especializações juncionais na forma de desmossomos apicais, seguidos por junções septadas lisas. A membrana plasmática basal, por sua vez, exibe diversas invaginações, formando uma rede complexa de canais com mitocôndrias associadas. Nas células do VA e VM, essa rede exibe um número limitado de aberturas para a lâmina basal, o que indica um maior potencial de absorção de água pelo epitélio ventricular, a partir de sua luz. Nas células da região do VP, o número de aberturas é bem maior, o que sugere que pode ocorrer secreção de água e íons através desta região, não detectável nos experimentos com corantes. Por outro lado, as células regenerativas exibem características típicas de células indiferenciadas, com núcleo grande e poucas organelas. Células endócrinas, por sua vez, são, eventualmente, detectadas na base do epitélio, sem se prolongarem até a superfície apical do epitélio. Foi observado, ainda, que tanto os canalículos ventriculares, quanto os túbulos de Malpighi são formados por células achatadas, com microvilosidades apicais modificadas portando mitocôndrias em seu interior e membrana plasmática basal formando um labirinto complexo, com muitas aberturas para a lâmina basal e com muitas mitocôndrias associadas. Com relação a atividade secretora do epitélio ventricular, verifica-se a existência de grandes quantidades de retículo endoplasmático rugoso e diversas áreas de Golgi concentradas, principalmente, no citoplasma perinuclear. Nas regiões VA e VM, é detectado um grande número de vesículas secretoras, cujo mecanismo de secreção parece ser o merócrino. Ao longo de todo VP, por outro lado, vesículas secretoras estão, aparentemente, ausentes no citoplasma apical, mas pode ser constatada a presença de dilatações nas microvilosidades, algumas das quais apresentem pequenas vesículas em seu interior. Esta observação é sugestiva da ocorrência de secreção do tipo microapócrina nesta região. Devem ocorrer, portanto, dois mecanismos de secreção diferentes ao longo do ventrículo de P. phyllinum: o merócrino (no VA e no VM) e o microapócrino (no VP) O local de produção e secreção das enzimas amilase e tripsina pôde ser localizado através de experimentos de imunomarcação ultraestrutural com a utilização de anticorpos heterólogos. Ambas as enzimas foram detectadas na região do VA e do VM, podendo ser traçadas nas áreas de Golgi, nas vesículas secretoras e na luz do epitélio, junto às microvilosidades, seguindo, pois, a rota secretora. Ambas as enzimas foram identificadas no interior do mesmo tipo de vesículas de secreção, indicando que devem ser eliminadas conjuntamente através da mesma via secretora. Medidas de pH luminal revelaram grandes diferenças de pH ao longo do tubo digestivo nesta espécie. Enquanto que na região anterior o pH é mais ácido (5,3 no intestino anterior e 5,6 no VA), ele vai se tornando mais alcalino nas regiões mais posteriores do ventrículo (6,3 no VM anterior, 8,0 no VM posterior, 9,1 no VPI e 8,5 no VPII) e é neutro no intestino posterior (7,3). Foi determinado, ainda, o efeito do pH sobre a atividade das enzimas tripsina e amilase. A maior atividade para tripsina foi observada no pH 9,0. Já para amilase, a maior atividade foi observada em pH 5,0. No que diz respeito a atividade de enzimas digestivas, ficou evidente que a atividade de amilase e tripsina se concentra no conteúdo do intestino anterior e VA.
Título em inglês
The digestive system of the stick bug Philbalosoma phyllinum (Phasmida, Phasmatidae): a morphological, physiological and biochemical analysis
Palavras-chave em inglês
Digestive system
Insect digestion
Morphology
Phasmida
Resumo em inglês
This work presents a detailed morphofunctional study of the digestive system of Phibalosoma phyllinum (Phasmida, Phasmatidae). From an anatomical point of view, the digestive system of this insect is formed by a foregut, a midgut and a hindgut. The foregut is composed by the buccal cavity (where the salivary gland's duct open), a pharynx and an aesophagus that ends in the proventriculus. The midgut consists of a tubular ventriculus and it can be divided in three regions: the anterior ventriculus (AV), the middle ventriculus (MV), and the posterior ventriculus (PV) which can be further subdivided in its proximal (PVI), and distal (PVII) sub-regions. The presence of a complex system of ventricular appendices was observed in the PVI sub-region, which are formed by protuberances, in the external ventricular surface, and by blind-ended canaliculi, which are connected to the protuberances. The hindgut is divided into an ileum and a rectum that ends in the anus. Seen by light microscopy, the foregut is made up by a simple epithelium, which is composed of squamous cells and covered by a cuticle layer. Through the whole foregut the cuticle forms spines. The proventriculus is formed by a simple muscular valve that separates the foregut from the midgut. The midgut itself is formed by a simple epithelium, which is made up of three different cell types: columnar cells (enterocytes), which are the main site of enzyme production and secretion, and nutrient absorption, the regenerative cells, which are clustered in nidi at the basal portion of the epithelium, and the endocrine cells. The ventricular appendices, in turn, are formed by a simple epithelium that is continuous with the ventricular epithelium. Cells from the protuberances are large showing a round shape, while canalicular cells are short, and very similar to the ones presented in the Malpighian tubules. In the transition between the midgut and the hindgut, several Malpighian tubes branch off. The hindgut is formed by a simple epithelium, lined by cuticle. The ventricular lumen is covered by a tubular structure called peritrophic membrane whose presence was confirmed by fluorescence microscopy, using chitin-binding lectin WGA (wheat germ agglutinin) coupled with FITC (fluorescein isothiocyanate). In order to identify specific ventricular regions where water absorption and secretion through the epithelium take place, physiological experiments, using amaranth dye solution were performed. This solution was either orally administered, or injected in the hemolinph of both fed and starved insects. These experiments revealed that, both in fed and starved animals, the AV is the main site of water absorption, whereas the Malpighian tubules are the main sites of water secretion into the ventricular lumen. Ultrastructural analysis showed that enterocytes present an apical surface modified into well-developed microvilli. In their lateral surface, the adjacent plasma membranes are linked by desmosomes and smooth septate junctions. The basal plasma membrane shows several infoldings, forming a labyrinth of channels with associated mitochondria. In the AV and MV, these infoldings present a limited number of openings to the basal lamina, which indicates a greater water absorption potential of these regions from the gut lumen. In the PV cells, the number of openings is greater, indicating that these regions may be involved in water secretion (although occurring in levels that are undetectable through dye experiments). Regenerative cells nidi, in turn, can be observed in the basal portion of the epithelium throughout the midgut. This cell type shows characteristics of undifferentiated cells, such as large nuclei and few organelles. Endocrine cells are confined to the basal portion of the epithelium. Both the ventricular canaliculi and the Malpighian tubules are made up by cuboidal cells with modified apical microvilli bearing mitochondria in their interior, and basal plasma membrane forming a labirinth with many well developed infolds and openings to the basal lamina, as well as many associated mitochondria. An intense secretory activity was observed along the entire midgut. Large amounts of rough endoplasmic reticulum, well developed Golgi areas were observed in the enterocytes. In the AV and MV a large number of secretory vesicles could be observed concentrated in the apical portion of the cells, and their contents are probably eliminated by a merocrine mechanism. Along the PV, secretory vesicles are apparently absent but microvilli display dilated tips frequently showing small vesicles in their interior. This observation may indicate the occurrence of a microapocrine secretory mechanism in this ventricular region. The enzymes amylase and trypsin were immunolocalized in the cells from the AV and MV. In these regions, the two enzymes were detected in Golgi areas, secretory vesicles and in the the ventricular lumen, between the microvilli. Thus, both enzymes seem to be produced and eliminated through the same secretory pathway. Luminal pH measurements revealed a great variation of the pH along the intestine of this species. While in its anterior region the pH is acid (5,3 in the foregut and 5,6 in the AV), it becomes gradually alkaline towards the posterior regions (6,3 in the anterior MV, 8,0 in the posterior MV, 9,1 in the PVI and 8,5 in the PVII); in the hindgut the pH is neutral (7,3). The effect of the pH on amylase and trypsin activities was also measured. It was determined that trypsin's optimal pH was 9,0, and amylase's optimal pH was 5,0. Biochemical assays of digestive enzymes revealed the presence of amylase and trypsin in the luminal contents, mainly in the foregut and AV. In spite of that, it is possible that trypsin's activity is greater in the MV and PV, where the alkaline luminal pH matches the optimal pH for this enzyme. Chymotrypsin is also present in the lumen of the foregut and AV, but, unlike amylase and trypsin, its major activity is found in the AV. Aminopeptidase is found in the ventricular epithelium, mainly in the MV and PV, and maltase is detected associated with the microvillar glicocalix in the AV and PV regions. The hindgut showed low levels of digestive enzyme excretion, both in fed and starved animals, suggesting that these enzymes are recovered during the digestive process. Thus, these results point to the occurrence of an endo-ectoperitrophic circulation of digestive enzymes in both fed and starved animals, in which the AV is the main absorption site of water and the Malpighian tubules, the main secretion site. Initial carbohydrates digestion should occur in the foregut and in the AV, in the endoperitrophic space, whereas its final digestion should take place in the epithelial surface. Protein digestion should take place in the MV and in the PV; initial digestion should occur in the luminal endoperitrophic space, whereas final digestion takes place in the epithelial surface of these regions. Carbonic anhydrase assays revealed a high activity of this enzyme in the ventricular appendices. This fact, along with the morphological similarity between ventricular canaliculi and Malpighian tubules suggest that the canaliculi and the Malpighian tubules are homologous structures. Along the evolutionary process, the canaliculi probably acquired the capability to promote the alkalization of the PV lumen (mainly in the PVI region) thus affecting the digestive process