Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.41.2019.tde-18022019-165436
Document
Author
Full name
Raquel Dietsche Monfardini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Torres, Tatiana Teixeira (President)
Siviero, Fábio
Scheepmaker, Denise Selivon
Souza, Henrique Marques Barbosa de
Title in Portuguese
Evolução das vias de controle do desenvolvimento tecidual em holometábolos
Keywords in Portuguese
Expressão gênica
Ilp8
Metabolismo
Abstract in Portuguese
A extensão da fase larval em decorrência de danos nos discos imaginais é um mecanismo de controle do desenvolvimento observado em diversas espécies de insetos. Em Drosophila melanogaster, esse mecanismo é regulado pela proteína Ilp8, porém não há estudos que buscam compreender como o gene ilp8 evoluiu bem como essa resposta é controle é regulada em outros insetos. Este trabalho foi um dos primeiros passos para compreendermos como ocorre a regulação do desenvolvimento. O primeiro passo foi determinar quais espécies de insetos possuem homólogos ao ilp8 de D. melanogaster. Por meio de buscas em bancos de dados disponíveis publicamente foi possível encontrar esse gene nos principais grupos de dípteros, sugerindo que sua origem tenha ocorrido durante a diferenciação de Brachycera. Nesse contexto, para avaliarmos se o ilp8 já estava associado com a regulação do desenvolvimento, foram realizados ensaios de dano tecidual associados com RNA-seq em espécies com (D. melanogaster, Chrysomya megacephala e Hermetia illucens) ou sem (Manduca sexta) homólogos ao ilp8. Com essa abordagem, foi possível estudar a variação na expressão global em resposta ao dano causado. Ainda que as quatro espécies estudadas apresentavam extensão do período larval em decorrência do dano nos discos imaginais, apenas D. melanogaster apresentou aumento na expressão do ilp8 nas larvas com dano. Esse resultado parece indicar que, apesar de ser relativamente antigo, a associação da proteína Ilp8 com a sinalização do dano durante o desenvolvimento só aconteceu após a diferenciação de Drosophila
Title in English
Evolution of the control pathways of tissue development in holometabolous insects
Keywords in English
Gene expression
Ilp8
Metabolism
Abstract in English
The metamorphosis delay due to tissue damage in imaginal discs is a control mechanism of larval development observed in several species of insects. This mechanism is regulated by the Ilp8 protein in Drosophila melanogaster, but there are no studies about how the ilp8 gene evolved, and how this mechanism is regulated in other insects. The objective of this project is to understand how the metamorphosis delay evolved as a control mechanism of tissue development. The first step was to determine which insect species have homologs of the ilp8 gene of D. melanogaster. By searching publicly available databases it was possible to find this gene in the main dipteran groups, suggesting that it is an inovation of the Brachycera group. To understand the evolution of the relationship between ilp8 and the tissue-damage-dependent delay in metamorphosis, we performed tissue damage assays associated with RNA-seq in species with (D. melanogaster, Chrysomya megacephala and Hermetia illucens) or without (Manduca sexta) ilp8 homologues. With this approach it was possible to study the global expression variation in response to the tissue damage. Although the four species studied delayed metamorphosis upon treatment with the DNA-damaging agent EMS, only D. melanogaster showed a detectable increase of the ilp8 expression in the damaged larvae. These results indicate that the metamorphosis-delay function of the ilp8 gene evolved relatively late during its evolution, when Drosophila differentiated from other Brachycera