Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Claudio Massumi Oda Nishimura
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2008
Supervisor
Committee
Moscato, Lucas Antonio (President)
Barretto, Marcos Ribeiro Pereira
Grassi Júnior, Valdir
Title in Portuguese
Análise comparativa de algoritmos de correlação local baseados em intensidade luminosa.
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de correlação
Robótica
Visão estéreo
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresentou uma análise comparativa de algumas técnicas de correlações locais baseadas em intensidade luminosa, as quais são: Soma das Diferenças Absolutas, Soma dos Quadrados das Diferenças, Correlação Cruzada Normalizada, Transformada Rank e Transformada Censo. Para as comparações foram adotadas imagens estéreos disponíveis em repositórios de universidades e suas variantes com a inclusão de ruído e variação de intensidade luminosa. Após a implementação dos algoritmos escolhidos e a comparação de seus resultados, foi obtido que a Transformada Censo é um dos métodos com os piores resultados apresentando grande quantidade de correlações erradas. Foram apresentadas modificações para melhorar a performance desse método e os resultados obtidos foram melhores.
Title in English
Comparative analysis of intensity based local correlation algorithm.
Keywords in English
Census transform
Correlation techniques
Modified transform
Robotic
Stereo vision
Abstract in English
This work presents a comparative analysis of some local area intensity based correlation algorithm, which are: Sum of Absolute Differences, Sum of Squared Differences, Normalized Cross-Correlation, Rank Transform and Census Transform. For the tests stereo data sets are adopted. These data sets are available at universities websites and their variants with the inclusion of noise and variation of luminosity are created. After implementing the chosen algorithms a comparison were performed and the Census Transform was one of the methods that got the worst results showing large quantity of false correlations. On this work was presented some modifications to improve the performance of the Census Transform and the results obtained were better than the original Census Transform.