Master's Dissertation
Document
Author
Full name
Wilson Prates de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo,2011
Supervisor
Committee
Maruyama, Newton (President)
Inamasu, Ricardo Yassushi
Miyagi, Paulo Eigi
Title in Portuguese
Arquitetura de software para sistemas de tempo real.
Keywords in Portuguese
Frameworks
Hardware
Host e Target
Orientação a objetos
Plataformas de tempo real
RCP
Software
Tarefas
Abstract in Portuguese
O desenvolvimento de sistemas de controle em plataformas de tempo real é uma tarefa que envolve Engenharia de Controle e Ciência da Computação. Nas últimas décadas, estas áreas se desenvolveram como áreas independentes. Este trabalho busca diminuir distância entre as áreas propondo a utilização de métodos de Engenharia de Software em uma fase de modelagem do software de controle. Uma das propostas apresentadas no trabalho é a utilização de frameworks orientados a objetos no processo de Rapid Control Prototyping (RCP) para substituir a geração automática de código, eliminar os problemas de integração com código legado e tornar o processo RCP mais interativo. Outra proposta é a utilização de plataformas para RCP composta por uma camada de hardware real, uma camada SOTR e uma camada de aplicação formada pelo framework para análise e desenvolvimento de sistemas de controle centralizado ou distribuído.
Title in English
Software architecture for real-time systems.
Keywords in English
Frameworks
Hardware
Host and Target
Object orientation
RCP
Real-time platforms
Software
Tasks
Abstract in English
The development of real-time platform control systems is a task that involves Control Engineering and Computer Science. In the last decade, these areas have developed independent from each other. This paper seeks to decrease the distance between this areas, by proposing the use of Software Engineering methods in a software control modeling phase. One of the propositions in this paper is the use of object orientated frameworks in the Rapid Control Prototyping (RCP) process to substitute the automatic code generation, thus eliminating the problems with the legacy code and making the RCP process more interactive. Another proposition is the use of RCP directed platforms composed by a real hardware layer, a RTOS layer and an application layer formed by the framework for the analysis and development of the centralized or distributed control systems.