Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2007.tde-23042009-175802
Document
Author
Full name
Silvana Sugano Navarro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Monetti, Eliane (President)
Assumpção, José Francisco Pontes
Silva, Sérgio Alfredo Rosa da
Title in Portuguese
Planejamento de empreendimentos imobiliários: gestão de risco orientada a gestão de prazo com ênfase na identificação de alertas antecipados.
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração de empresas
Administração de risco
Empreendimentos imobiliários (planejamento)
Abstract in Portuguese
O aprimoramento de processos de gerenciamento de empreendimentos é um fator condicionante para que uma empresa mantenha sua competitividade no mercado de empreendimentos imobiliários de edifícios de apartamentos. O gerenciamento de prazos está entre os processos que concentra maiores esforços durante as fases de planejamento e implantação de um empreendimento, pois desvios de prazo geralmente afetam sensivelmente sua rentabilidade. O objetivo desta pesquisa é apresentar uma abordagem de gerenciamento de riscos orientada ao gerenciamento de prazos com ênfase na identificação de alertas antecipados a condições de risco de cumprimento de prazos. A partir do reconhecimento do estado da arte sobre o tema, um estudo de caso foi conduzido em empresas que atuam no mercado de empreendimentos imobiliários de edifícios de apartamentos na cidade de São Paulo. Este estudo permitiu a exploração do conjunto de práticas de gerenciamento de prazos e riscos e dos alertas utilizados por estas empresas no gerenciamento de seus empreendimentos. A abordagem proposta se baseia na integração entre os processos de gerenciamento de prazos e riscos, possibilitando a utilização de alertas antecipados como suporte ao processo de tomada de decisões, permitindo reagir rapidamente, tão logo um alerta seja identificado.
Title in English
Construction project management: risk management oriented to time management with emphasis on the identification of early warnings.
Keywords in English
Construction management
Early warning
Risk management
Time management
Abstract in English
The improvement of the project management process is a key factor for a company to keep its competitiveness in the real estate market. Time management demands great efforts during the planning and implementation phases of a project, since schedule delays usually affect the project profits in a significant way. The objective of this research is to present an approach to risk management oriented to time management processes with emphasis on the identification of early warnings about risk conditions to time of conclusion. Based on the recognition of the state-of-the-art of this subject, a case study was conducted in companies that act in the apartment building real estate market in the city of São Paulo. This case study enabled us to exploit a set of time and risk management practices and early warnings used by these companies while managing their projects. The approach proposed is based on the integration of time and risk management processes, making possible for us the use of early warning as a support to decision making process, allowing us to react quickly, as soon as a warning is identified.