Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.3.2016.tde-31122015-105241
Document
Author
Full name
Juan Camilo Garcia Arias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Kagan, Nelson (President)
Coury, Denis Vinicius
Manassero Junior, Giovanni
Title in Portuguese
Identificação de faltas de alta impedância em redes aéreas multiaterradas.
Keywords in Portuguese
Alternative transient program
Faltas de alta impedância
Harmônicos
Medidor de qualidade de energia
Redes neurais artificiais
Transformada wavelet.
Abstract in Portuguese
As faltas de alta impedância (FAI) ocorrem quando um condutor entra em contato com objetos com uma alta resistência, o que não resulta em incrementos significativos de corrente. Este tipo de falta não pode ser detectada por dispositivos de proteção tradicionais que atuam por sobrecorrente. Neste trabalho uma pesquisa do estado da arte das FAI é apresentada e são implementados alguns algoritmos de detecção presentes na literatura. Nesta pesquisa também são propostas duas metodologias de identificação de FAI as quais são baseadas na identificação de buildup e incrementos de energias na faixa de frequências 1920Hz a 3840Hz. Os algoritmos implementados e as metodologias propostas foram testados com simulações de eventos de FAI e de eventos comuns numa rede simulada de uma concessionária do Estado de São Paulo utilizando o software ATP. Estudos do funcionamento de um medidor de qualidade de energia foram feitos com o propósito de determinar as limitações de uma eventual implementação real das metodologias de identificação propostas neste trabalho. Resultados do desempenho das metodologias propostas utilizando os sinais simulados em ATP apresentaram percentagens de identificação superiores aos 80%. Análise das ocorrências de cabo rompido do circuito em estudo foram feitas com o propósito de identificar possíveis eventos de FAI. O desempenho apresentado pelas metodologias propostas na identificação de FAI em sinais reais pode ser melhorado com a disponibilidade de uma maior quantidade de eventos reais de FAI.
Title in English
Identification of high impedance faults in overhead multi grounded networks.
Keywords in English
Alternative transient program
Artificial neural networks
Harmonics
High impedance fault
Power quality meter
Wavelet transform
Abstract in English
High impedance faults (HIF) occur when a conductor makes contact with high resistance objects, generally not resulting in significant current increases. This type of fault cannot be detected by traditional overcurrent protection devices. In this work, a research of the HIF state-of-art is presented and some detection algorithms in the literature are implemented. This research also proposes two HIF identification methods based on respectively the identification of buildup current and energy increments in the frequency range from 1920Hz to 3840Hz. The implemented algorithms and the proposed methodology have been tested with ATP simulations of FAI events and other common events in a simulated network from an electric utility in the State of Sao Paulo. Studies are carried out in order to assess the operation of a power quality meter to determine the limitations of real implementations of the proposed methodologies. Performance results of the proposed methodologies using simulated ATP signals show identifications rates greater than 80%. Broken conductor occurrences in the studied feeder are analyzed to identify possible HIF events. The performance shown by the proposed methodologies in identifying HIF in real situations can be improved with the availability of a larger number of HIF events.