Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.3.2004.tde-31032005-134438
Document
Author
Full name
César Alberto Bravo Pariente
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2003
Supervisor
Committee
Jose Neto, Joao (President)
Durham, Alan Mitchell
Rocha, Ricardo Luis de Azevedo da
Silva, Paulo Sergio Muniz
Song, Siang Wun
Title in Portuguese
Gramáticas livres de contexto adaptativas com verificação de aparência.
Keywords in Portuguese
autômatos daptativos
gramáticas adaptativas
gramáticas com derivações controladas
reescritura controlada em teoria de linguagens formais
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho descreve o formalismo das gramáticas livres de contexto adaptativas com verificação de aparência. Esses dispositivos gramaticais possuem como núcleo uma gramática livre de contexto subjacente e, como mecanismo de auto-modificação, uma ou várias funções adaptativas que determinam quais produções são aplicáveis em cada passo de uma derivação. A verificação de aparência se refere a uma forma especial de aplicar algumas produções, escolhidas pelo projetista da gramática, sem alterar a forma sentencial nessa aplicação. É provado que esse formalismo tem poder de máquina de Turing demonstrando, em forma construtiva, sua equivalência com quatro formalismos gramaticais baseados em gramáticas livres de contexto com mecanismos de controle, que tem esse poder. São desenvolvidos dois analisadorers para linguagens dependentes de contexto a partir de um desses outros quatro formalismos. Um deles, que é baseado em autômatos-pilha, opera em forma ascendente; o outro, baseado em autômatos finitos adaptativos, opera em forma descendente.
Title in English
Context-free adaptive grammars with appearance checking.
Keywords in English
adaptive automata
adaptive grammars
grammars with controled derivations
regulated rewriting in formal language theory
Abstract in English
This work introduces and describes the formalism of the context-free adaptive grammar with appearance checking. Such gramatical devices have as its kernel a subjacent context-free grammar and, as mechanism of self-modification, one or several adaptive functions which determines the productions able to be applied at each step of a derivation. The appearance checking refers to a special way to apply some productions, choosen by the designer of the grammar, without changing the sentential form in this application. It is proved that this formalism has Turing Machine power, proving, by construction, its equivalence with four grammatical formalisms based on context-free grammars and with control mechanisms, with such power. Two parsers have been developed for context-dependent languages from one of these four formalisms. One of them is based on stack-automata, and operates in a bottom-up fashion.